New Knoxville in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

New Knoxville Sesquicentennial

Inscription. This memorial is dedicated to all who have made this 150th year celebration possible. The Old Town Hall On Jan. 18, 1897, the town council declared it necessary to construct a public hall for the fire dept., and offices. On June 17, 1897, bids for construction were awarded to Eddie Kuck and Henry Opperman for $2,659.68. On Oct. 11, 1897, Wm Eversman, Wm Duhme, and Geo. Kuck were appointed to oversee floor0laying in the engine room. On Nov.22, 1897, a low bid of $10.45 gave H. Hoge the contract for the steeple ceiling. 1st Mon. in 1898 – 1 P.M. – first town hall was sold. On June 30, 1836, James K. Lytle, an early landowner in this area, had the townsite surveyed and plotted. It was named Knoxville in hone of his mother, whose maiden name was Hannah Knox. In 1858, early citizens prepared a petition for a U.S. Post Office, but were informed that a Knoxville, Ohio, already existed, so, they added the prefix “New” to the official name and “New Knoxville” it has remained. The New Knoxville Historical Society. The first settlers in New Knoxville came from Ladbergen Germany, to farm and be employed in the construction of the Miami-Erie Canal. Many descendants of the original immigrants still maintain homes this area, with several farms being the same family name for over 100 years. The Auglaize County Historical Society. The
Bell Little is known about the bell itself, and where or when it was made. It has been determined it hung in an earlier town hall where it was used chiefly as a firebell. George Kuhlman was paid $1.00 per month to be the bellringer. One generation passeth away and another generation cometh. Ein geschlect vergeht, das andere kommt. Ecclesiastes 1,4 Oh God, our help in ages past, our hope for years to come. O Gott, unsere hilfe von alters her, du bist unsere zuflucht ewigligh An old hymn They came, our forefathers, leaving family and friends for this new world, never to know what the left behind, nor what their American future held here. They had hopes, dreams, and aspirations for their children and grandchildren – a truly bold and brave sore of people who paved the way for us and those who follow. We look back to those who looked forward and say “thank you”. The people of New Knoxville