Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Adolf van Nassau

Adolf van Nassau 1540 - 1568

De vierde zoon van Willem ‘de Rijke’ van Nassau en Juliana van Stolberg en broer van Willem van Oranje. Vocht samen met zijn broers in de Slag bij Heiligerlee. Het werd de eerste overwinning van de opstandelingen in de Tachtigjarige Oorlog, maar Adolf stierf in het gevecht.

(English translation:)

The fourth son of Willem 'de Rijke' (“the rich”) van Nassau and Juliana van Stolberg and brother of Willem van Oranje. Fought alongside his brothers in the Battle of Heiligerlee. It was the first rebel victory of the Eighty Years' War, but Adolf died in battle
.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Overview and death: Adolf of Nassau (Dillenburg, 11 July 1540 – Heiligerlee, 23 May 1568) was a count of Nassau, also known as Adolphus of Nassau. He was the fourth son and sixth child of William I, Count of Nassau-Siegen and Juliana of Stolberg. He was the second youngest brother of William the Silent… The death of Adolf of Nassau is mentioned in the Dutch national anthem (4th verse): Graef Adolff is ghebleven, In Vriesland in den slaech,
"Count Adolf has died, in Friesland, in this battle".
(Submitted on February 20, 2023.)