Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

De Stijl en Leiden / ‘De Stijl’ and Leiden

Inscription.
Theo van Doesburg, de grondlegger van De Stijl, had van 1917 tot 1920 zijn atelier op het adres Kort Galgewater 3. In 1917 verscheen op zijn initiatief het eerste nummer van het tijdschrift De Stijl. De van oorsprong Hongaarse kunstenaar Vilmos Huszár behoorde eveneens tot de oprichters. Hij ontwierp het vignet voor de omslag van het tijdschrift, zoals dat hier uitvergroot te zien is.

Het project 'De Stijl en Leiden' is gerealiseerd met steun van Gebr. Schouls BV, en de Gemeente Leiden

Initiatiefnemers: Jan Willem Bruins, Caroline Griep, Piet van Veen, Ben Walenkamp.

(English translation:)

Theo van Doesburg, the founder of De Stijl, had his studio here at Kort Galgewater 3 from 1917 to 1920. In 1917, it was on his initiative that the first issue of the magazine De Stijl was published. The Hungarian-born artist Vilmos Huszárwas also one of the founders. He designed the vignette for the cover of the magazine, as seen enlarged here.

The project 'De Stijl and Leiden' was realized with the support of Gebr. Schouls BV, and the Municipality of Leiden.

Initiators: Jan Willem Bruins, Caroline Griep, Piet van Veen, Ben Walenkamp.

1. De Stijl (Wikipedia).
Overview: De Stijl
2. De Stijl en Leiden / ‘De Stijl’ and Leiden Marker - wide view
(Dutch for "The Style", also known as Neoplasticism, was a Dutch art movement founded in 1917 in Leiden. De Stijl consisted of artists and architects. In a more narrow sense, the term De Stijl is used to refer to a body of work from 1917 to 1931 founded in the Netherlands. Proponents of De Stijl advocated pure abstraction and universality by a reduction to the essentials of form and colour; they simplified visual compositions to vertical and horizontal, using only black, white and primary colors.
(Submitted on February 22, 2023.)

2. Theo van Doesburg (Wikipedia).
Overview: Theo van Doesburg (30 August 1883 – 7 March 1931) was a Dutch artist, who practiced painting, writing, poetry and architecture. He is best known as the founder and leader of De Stijl. He was married to artist, pianist and choreographer Nelly van Doesburg.

3. ‘De Stijl’ decorative paving
On the street in front of the building is decorative paving done in the style of ‘De Stijl’, with the words at the top reading ‘De Stijl’, which means “The Style”.
Via Wikimedia Commons, 1920
4. De Stijl Cover (vol. 3, no. 11, September 1920, cropped)