Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Een spiegel van bloei en crisis / A Mirror of Growth and Crisis

Hooglandse Kerk

— Leidse Loper / Leiden Loop —

Inscription.
U staat hier op het ‘Hoge Land’, een deel van het Waardeiland in de Rijn. Tot halverwege de 14de eeuw hoorde dit gebied bij Leiderdorp. De bewoners gingen daar dan ook naar de kerk. In 1314 kregen zij op deze plek een houten ‘bijkerk’, gewijd aan St. Pancras. Na de stadsuitbreiding, veertig jaar later, werd dit de tweede Leidse parochiekerk. Al gauw kwam er een stenen vervanger. Die groeide in de 15 eeuw tot het huidige imposante bouwwerk, dat de bloei van de stad moest laten zien. Het transept (of dwarsschip) is met 66.7 meter het langste van Nederland. De St. Pancras of Hooglandse Kerk was een ‘kapittelkerk’: ze werd bestuurd door hooggeplaatste geestelijken uit voorname families.

De kerk weerspiegelt naast de bloei ook de crisis tijdens de middeleeuwen. Aan de ene kant (rechts) een imposant gotisch transept en koor, aan de andere kant (links) een bescheiden schip met een klein klokkentorentje. De Hooglandse Kerk is namelijk nooit afgemaakt. Rond 1500 ging de wolindustrie achteruit en raakte het geld op. Bovendien kwam de katholieke kerk zelf in een crisis, door de opkomst van de Reformatie. In 1535 stopten alle bouwactiviteiten. Bijna een eeuw later kreeg het torentje nog een houten klokkenhuis. De kerk ging in 1572 over in protestantse handen.

————
You are standing
on the ‘High Land’ part of Ward Island in the Rhine. On this spot in 1314 the inhabitants were given a wooden chapel of ease consecrated to St. Pancras. After the expansion of the city forty years later, this became Leiden's second parish church. It was soon replaced by a stone building which grew in the 13th century to become the present imposing edifice, meant to reflect the thriving of the city. At 66.7 metres, the transept is the longest in the Netherlands. The St. Pancras or Hooglandse (High Land) Kerk was a collegate church, managed by high-ranking clergy from distinguished Leiden families.

The church reflects both the growth and the crisis during the Middle Ages. On one side (right) an imposing Gothic transept and choir, on the other (left) a modest nave with a small belfry. The Hooglandse Kerk was never in fact finished. Around 1500 the wool industry began to decline and there was no more money. Moreover, the Catholic Church found itself in a crisis due to the Reformation. In 1533 all building activities stopped. Nearly a century later a wooden belly was added to the tower. In 1572 the church passed into Protestant hands.

Erected by Stad Leiden.

In the beginning: The history of the Hooglandse Kerk began when the bishop of Utrecht, Gwijde of Avesnes, granted permission on 20 December 1314 for the construction of a wooden chapel on the 'Hooge Land' (High Land) as an annex of the parish church of Leiderdorp. The chapel was dedicated to Saint Pancratius (b. ca. 300) and consecrated in September 1315. On October 29, 1366, the bishop of Utrecht, John of Virneburg, raised the church to a chapter church. The canons that belonged to the collegiate chapter of Saint Pancras were predominantly derived from ancient families and mostly of nobility. Construction of a simple stone church to replace the wooden chapel started in 1377. The roof
3. Hooglandse Kerk / Highland Church
The marker is not visible here, as it is located a bit to the left, outside the picture frame.
of the nave of this new church, built in the already then somewhat archaic romano-gothic style, was completed shortly after 1392 and the construction project was completed in the last years of the 14th century. Parts of the tower of the 14th-century church are still in evidence in the current church.
(Submitted on February 23, 2023.)

4. Hooglandsche Kerk / Highland Church