Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. M2A1/M101A1 105mm Towed Howitzer

Inscription. The M2A1 was the standard U.S. divisional artillery piece of World War II and served in large numbers in both the Korean War and in the Vietnam War. It was the most commonly used American artillery piece of World War II. It equipped 264 field artillery battalions in the European and Pacific Theaters of Operation. Each infantry division was supported by three battalions of 105mm howitzers and could also be used for anti-tank and other direct fire missions. Re-designated as the M101A1 in 1948, this howitzer earned a reputation as an excellent and dependable weapon. Each infantry division was supported by three battalions of 105mm howitzers. During the war, the brake system was removed to reduce the weight and the gun shield was improved to provide better protection. The crew of nine men could emplace the howitzer in 2-3 minutes before firing a maximum of 10 rounds per minute. Additional demand for the M101A1 during the Korean War resulted in the production of an additional 1,666 howitzers for a total of 10,222 when production ended in 1953. The M101A1 has seen service in 80 countries. The M101A1 was replaced by the M102 beginning in 1964.

Caliber - 4.134 in. - 105 mm
Weight - 4,980 lbs. - 2,260 kg
Range - 12,205 yds. - 11,160 m
Shell Weight - 33 lbs. - 15 kg
Muzzle Velocity - 1,550 ft/sec. - 472 m/sec.
Elevation
(-5 to + 66 degrees) - (-84 to +1180 mils)
Traverse - 46 degrees - 818 mils
Rate of Fire - 10 rpm
CCN# 125842

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 580.)

More about this marker. Marker and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.

3. The side view of the U.S. M2A1/M101A1 105mm Towed Howitzer