Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Lodewijkskerk / St. Louis Church

Inscription.   Rooms-katholieke parochiekerk. Van oorsprong in 1477 ingericht als kapel van het St. Jacobsgasthuis.

Van het einde van het 16de eeuw tot 1807 in gebruik bij de lakenindustrie als saaihal, waar de wollen stoffen (saalen) gekeurd werden.

De ontploffing van een kruitschip in 1807 blies het dak van het gebouw, de toren bleef echter overeind. Op aandringen van koning Lodewijk Napoleon werd het gebouw aan de rooms-katholieken teruggeven en hij subsidieerde de wederopbouw. Het interieur dateert ook uit de tijd.

Originally a chapel, set up in 1477. Used as an inspection hall for the cloth industry after the Reformation. In 1807 returned to the Roman Catholic congregation.

(English translation of the Dutch text above:)

Roman Catholic Parish Church. Originally furnished in 1477 as a chapel of the St. James pilgrimage inn.

From the end of the 16th century to 1807 it was used by the cloth industry as a display hall, where the woolen fabrics (saalen) were inspected.

The explosion of a gunpowder ship in 1807 blew the roof off the building, but the tower remained standing. At the insistence of King Louis Napoleon, the building was returned to the Roman Catholics and he subsidized its reconstruction. The interior also dates
back to that era.

Erected by VVV, Gemeente Leiden, ANWB.

The Explosion of 1807: The history of the present Heilige Lodewijkkerk is tightly linked to the nearby explosion of a ship with gun powder in 1807. The explosion destroyed a large part of the city center including a catholic church at the Nieuwe Rijn. The St. James Chapel that was used to
2. Lodewijkskerk / St. Louis Church Marker - wide view
test textile was heavily damaged, but the tower was still intact. King Louis Bonaparte, also known as Lodewijk Napoleon ordered that the chapel would be rebuilt into a church for the Catholics who used to go to the church at the Nieuwe Rijn. The church was designed by Jan Giudici. Afterwards the church was dedicated to Saint Louis, known as Heilige Lodewijk in Dutch, who was the patron saint of Louis Bonaparte .
(Submitted on February 24, 2023.)

3. Lodewijkskerk / St. Louis Church