Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

U.S. M110A2 8-inch Self-Propelled Howitzer

Inscription. This powerful howitzer served the U.S. Army and U.S. Marine Corps in three models for over thirty years. It originated with the requirement for air-transportable vehicles with interchangeable weapons in the late 1950s. First produced in August 1961, the M110 used the same chassis as the M107, 175mm Gun, and the M548, Cargo Vehicle, which carried the ammunition. The M110 was capable of halting and lowering its massive hydraulic spade at the rear for stability and firing its first round in only one minute after stopping. The first battalion was activated at Fort Sill in early 1963. The M110 saw considerable action during the Vietnam War alongside the M107. When necessary, the 8-inch and 175mm barrels could be quickly exchanged. In 1971, the M110A1 was introduced with a long barrel, which increased the howitzer's range to 16 miles (27km). The M110A2 that entered service in 1978 featured a double baffle muzzle brake that increased the range to 18 miles (29km). The howitzer could fire high-explosive, chemical and nuclear projectiles. In the 1980s, each division had one battalion of 12 howitzers. The M110A2 was withdrawn from active U.S. Army service in 1993. It had earned a reputation as an incredibly accurate cannon system.

Caliber - 8 in. - 203 mm
Weight - 63,500 lbs - 28,400 kg
Range - 25,190 yds. - 22,900 m
Shell
Weight - 200 lbs. - 90.7 kg
Muzzle Velocity - 2,333 ft/sec. - 711 m/sec.
Elevation - 1,066 mils - 60 degrees
Traverse (-2 to +65 degrees) - (-36 to +1,156 mils)
Rate of Fire - 1-2 rpm - Crew 13
Maximum Speed - 30 mph - 56 kph
Cruising Range - 325 miles - 523 km
Engine - Detroit 8V71T 8-cylinder, diesel, turbo-charged, water cooled, 405 hp
CCN# 123556

Erected by U.S. Army Field Artillery Museum. (Marker Number 610.)

More about this marker. Marker and Museum are located on Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.