Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Soviet D-30 122mm Field Howitzer

Inscription. Introduced in the early 1960s, the D-30 has been the primary light towed artillery piece of the Soviet Army. It replaced the Soviet M1938 122mm Field Howitzer. It featured a longer, stronger barrel for increased range and traversed 360° (versus the previous model's 49°). The D-30's most distinctive feature is its three-legged trail that allows the all-around traverse and firing stabilization. Each trail must be staked to the ground and the wheels elevated to stabilize the piece for firing. The recoil system is mounted above the tube. The D-30 has been used as a devastating anti-tank weapon with a round rated to penetrate 18 inches of armor. This howitzer has been produced in great quantities in Russia, China, Croatia, Egypt, Iraq, Iran and Yugoslavia. It has served in over 35 countries of the Warsaw Pact and the 1973 Yom Kippur War. Its range and simplicity make it a formidable weapon and has been supplemented by large numbers of M1974 (2S1) 122mm Self-Propelled Howitzers using the same ordnance. This D-30 was captured in Iraq during Operation Desert Storm in 1991 and brought to Ft. Sill by 6-27th Field Artillery Regiment.

Caliber - 4.80 in. - 122 mm
Weight - 6,944 lbs. - 3,150 kg