Pittsburg in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

St. Peter Martyr of Verona Mission and Parish

— 1910 – 1931 Second Church —

Inscription. The original house of worship for St. Peter Martyr of Verona Catholic Church was located at Cutter and West 2nd Streets, some 250 feet from this spot. Dominican friars traveled from nearby towns to minister to local Catholics, mostly Sicilian-Italians. The faithful built and dedicated the first structure as a mission on December 12, 1884. The lath and plaster building measured 50 feet by 30 feet, and had high ceilings, a sanctuary and two sacristies. The building was destroyed by fire in 1906 and rebuilt in 1910. St. Peter Martyr of Verona was first designated a parish on November 1, 1914. In 1922, the building was relocated to West 8th Street near Black Diamond Street, and replaced with a permanent structure in 1931.

This historical marker was dedicated on June 7, 2015 at the close of the parish centennial year.

"The Dominican Fathers of Antioch administered the sacraments to the people of Pittsburgh as much as they could so travel was not easy. They had to acquire the horse and buggy on muddy roads, that is, they used the gear that moved up and down the river for commercial purposes. We know that a chapel was built, but no one seems to know by whom."
(Submitted on February 26, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)