Sorbonne in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Eglise Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Lieu de sépultures mérovingiennes, cette chapelle, située au carrefour de deux voies romaines stratégiques, est offerte, à l'état de ruines, par le roi Henri ler au chapitre de Notre-Dame en 1045. Vers 1120, elle devient un prieuré dépendant de l'abbaye de Longpont, destiné à jouer un certain rôle dans la vie intellectuelle du quartier. Les recteurs y sont élus, et les assemblées de l'Université y siègent jusqu'au saccage de 1524. Affectée à Hôtel-Dieu en 1651, elle se trouve dans un tel état de dégradation que les bâtiments du XIIe siècle sont en partie rasés, et très remaniés. Grenier à sel sous la Révolution, elle est rouverte au culte en 1826 et affectée au rite catholique grec byzantin en 1889 une iconostase réalisée vers 1900 sépare le choeur de la nef.

(English translation:)

Place of Merovingian burials, this chapel, located at the crossroads of two strategic Roman roads, was donated, in ruins, by King Henry I to the chapter of Notre-Dame in 1045. Around 1120, it became a priory attached to Longpont Abbey, intended to play a certain role in the intellectual life of the district.
The rectors were elected there, and the assemblies of the University sat there until the sacking of 1524. Assigned to Hôtel-Dieu in 1651, it was in such a state of degradation that the buildings of the twelfth century were partly razed, and much overhauled. A salt attic during the Revolution, it was reopened for worship in 1826 and assigned to the Greek Byzantine Catholic rite in 1889. An iconostasis built around 1900 separates the choir from the nave.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

The marker is visible here, peeking out from behind the woman with the red backpack.

Overview: Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre, in full Église Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre (French for Church of Saint Julian the Poor), is a Melkite Greek Catholic parish church in Paris, France, and one of the city's oldest religious buildings. Begun in Romanesque style during the 12th century, with 13th century High Gothic additions, it is situated in the 5th arrondissement, on the Left Bank of the Seine River…Originally a Roman Catholic place of worship, Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre was built in stages from the 12th to the 19th centuries, and granted to the Eastern Catholic Melkite community in 1889. Its design was modified several times, and the resulting church is significantly smaller in size than originally planned.
3. Eglise Saint-Julien-le-Pauvre
(Submitted on February 27, 2023.)