Washington in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Heart of the Home

Kitchens have changed over time but are still considered the heart of the home.

If You Cant Stand the Heat
Busy work spaces, kitchens were strategically built away from the main living quarters to keep ash, smoke, and heat out of the home. Texans cooked over an open fire using cast-iron, copper, brass, or tin pots and pans. Long handles on these tools allowed the cook to remain comfortable while tending to the coals. Stoves could not always be included when outfitting a kitchen because they were expensive and fragile.

The Beauty of Fire
You can cook the same meal on a fireplace as you can on a modern stove, it just uses different methods. Hanging a kettle above the fire, using hooks to raise and lower it, is like putting a pot on a burner. Placing a Dutch-oven, or bake kettle, on the hearth and placing hot coals on the lid and underneath it creates convection heat like your oven at home. Placing the tin kitchen in front of the fire uses convection and radiant heat to cook the whole bird on a spit. Many items, like potatoes, can also be baked in the hot coals on the hearth itself.

Compare and Contrast
Imagine cooking your dinner in a kitchen like this over an open fire. Besides the smoke and ash, hauling water, and starting the fire, it might take four
hours to complete a meal from start to finish. Think of cooking in a kitchen like this as a lot like camping. What differences do you notice between this building and the reproduction of an 1850's kitchen? What compares and contrasts with your kitchen at home?

Captions
Left: According to author John Michael Vlach, most kitchens were very basic-single rooms with a simple fireplace in which to cook.
Middle: A Chicken Roasts in the tin kitchen on the hearth while cabbage boils suspended from the crane above the fire.
Right: This Reproduction Kitchen is used at Barrington Farm to prepare meals for the staff on the weekend. If you go down to the farm you can see a working kitchen from the inside.

2. The Heart of the Home Marker at the back side of the house

3. The front of the house