Washington in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Birth of a Republic

This is the birthplace of the Independent Republic of Texas.

The words written here changed the course of history. The building you're looking at is a replica of the original Texas Independence Hall. It was an unfinished storefront that housed the Convention of 1836. Fifty-nine delegates met in frigid March weather right here, on the corner of Main & Ferry Streets in downtown Washington. They passed and signed the Texas Declaration of Independence and wrote the new nation's Constitution. They also named Sam Houston commander of the Texas military.

Meeting in this spot was uncomfortable. For the first few days it was freezing cold and the unfinished windows meant they couldn't block the wind. The trip for many delegates would not have been easy. They underwent days of hard travel, only to arrive at a freezing meeting site. The depth of their convictions and the strength of their belief in an independent Texas must have been strong indeed.

Captions
Upper Right: Interior of the recreated building in front of you as it might have looked in 1836.

Washington-on-the-Brazos, officially named Washington, in the upper northeastern corner of what is now Washington County, was a major political and commercial center in early Texas. The town was originally named Washington and began to be called Washington-on-the-Brazos or Old Washington only after the Civil
2. The Birth of a Republic Marker in front of the Texas Independence Hall
War. Washington was one mile southwest of the junction of the Brazos and Navasota rivers, where the La Bahía Road crossed the Brazos River, seventy miles northwest of Houston and nearly 200 miles up the Brazos from the coast.
(Submitted on February 28, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Birth of a Republic Marker in the park