Enns in Linz-Land, Upper Austria, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Mittelalterliche Bürgerhäuser / Medieval Townhouses

Inscription.
Die Häuser der Linzer Straße (die früher Schmied- oder Postgasse hieß) stammen großteils aus dem 16. Jahrhundert, ihre Fassaden aus dem 17. bis 19. Jahrhundert. Die wuchtigen Gebäude lassen die einstige Wehrhaftigkeit der Stadt erahnen.

Das Haus Ecke Linzer Straße/Bäckergasse mit seinem gotischen Breiterker stammt aus dem Jahr 1572. Das Haus Linzer Straße Nr. 5, ein Durchgangshaus, zieren sechs Ecktürmchen, es hat einen Hof mit Säulenarkaden.

Im Haus Linzer Straße Nr. 21 (Gasthaus zur Krone) kam der Ennser Mundartdichter Karl Adam Kaltenbrunner (1804-1867) zur Welt. Er war der Vizedirektor der k.u.k. Hof- und Staatsdruckerei in Wien und verfaßte neben Gedichten und Volkserzählungen auch Volksstücke und Dramen, von denen einige in Linz und Wien aufgeführt wurden.

Der Judenturm, der an der Biegung der Kaltenbrunnergasse (der einstigen Judenstraße) steht, erinnert an die Ennser Juden. Sie bildeten einen eigenen Stand und lebten nach eigenem Recht hier in einem abgesonderten Viertel.

(English translation:)

The houses on Linzer Strasse (which used to
be called Schmied- or Postgasse) date, for the most part, from the 16th century, and their facades from the 17th to 19th centuries. The massive buildings give an idea of the former fortifications of the city.

The house at the corner of Linzer Strasse and Bäckergasse with its broad Gothic bay window dates from 1572. The building at Linzer Strasse No. 5 is adorned with six small corner towers and has a courtyard with columned arcades.

The Enns dialect poet Karl Adam Kaltenbrunner (1804-1867) was born in the house at Linzer Straße No. 21 (Gasthaus zur Krone). He was the vice director of the k.u.k. Hof- und Staatsdruckerei (the Royal and Imperial State Printing House) in Vienna and, in addition to poems and folk tales, also wrote folk plays and dramas, some of which were performed in Linz and Vienna.

The Jewish Tower, which stands at the bend in Kaltenbrunnergasse (the former Jewish Street), commemorates the Jews of Enns. They formed a class of their own and lived here in their own right in a separate quarter.

Erected by Eisenstrasse, Phyrn Eisenwurzen.

2. Mittelalterliche Bürgerhäuser / Medieval Townhouses Marker - wide view