Northport in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Wilson-Clements House

Inscription. This one story brick cottage was built ca. 1837 for the Benjamin S. Wilson family. Its overall form – a gabled main block with the rear slope of the roof extending over shed rooms at the back – is typical of smaller Tuscaloosa and Northport houses of the antebellum period. The dwelling had several owners until 1910, when Alonzo Clements purchased it and soon after added the frame rear wing and probably the front porch. Woodrow W. Clements, grandson of Alonzo Clements, acquired the property in 1936 and lived there when he began working for Dr Pepper Company. Clements became president and CEO of Dr Pepper in 1970 and chairman in 1974. The house was extensively renovated in 1984.
Alabama Register of Historic Places July 28, 1975

Erected 1987 by Alabama Historical Commission.

Regarding Wilson-Clements House. Excerpt from the house's National Register of Historic Places nomination:
The property on which the Wilson-Clements House is located was originally owned by early, wealthy landowner, Alexander McCown. Current research indicates that McCown's son-in-law, Benjamin S. Wilson, built the house in the mid-1830s. No information has been found to indicate the origins of either the McCown or Wilson families although the house form, exhibited by the Wilson-Clements House, indicates a probable connection with similar Federal style architecture in Virginia and the Carolinas. The house is somewhat
unusual, however, in that it is constructed of brick literally from the ground up without a dug foundation.

1. Wilson-Clements House. National Register of Historic Places nomination (PDF) and photographs (separate PDF) submitted for the house, which was listed in 1985. (National Park Service) (Submitted on February 27, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Woodrow Wilson "Foots" Clements. Alabama Business Hall of Fame biography on the Dr. Pepper executive, who spent 60 years at the soft drink company. (Submitted on February 27, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)