Washington in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Little Town on the River

When delegates met here in 1836 to declare independence, Washington was a new and tiny town.

In 1836 Washington was a small community built around a ferry landing where the La Bahia Road crossed the Brazos River. It had good water from springs, and was built high on a bluff so it was unlikely to flood. Being so far up the river and before routine steamboat travel, goods in the stores were hard to come by.

Life changed for Washington's roughly 100 residents when Texas declared independence.

Revolution brought war. To escape the advancing Mexican Army after the fall of the Alamo, the Texas government left town, along with the rest of Washington's population. The end of the war didn't make things much easier. The economic problems following the Texas Revolution hit Washington hard. A visitor in 1842 said it was "a fine Place, but all the fine Stores and dwelling Houses [were] most all deserted.". The town that had started the Texas Republic wasn't even the capital, and the economy was suffering.

Captions
Upper Right: During the "Runaway Scrape" of 1836, Washington's residents fled their town, as the Mexican Army marched toward them.

Settlements & SettlersWar, Texas Independence. A significant historical year for this entry is 1836.

Washington-on-the-Brazos, officially named Washington, in the upper northeastern corner
of what is now Washington County, was a major political and commercial center in early Texas. The town was originally named Washington and began to be called Washington-on-the-Brazos or Old Washington only after the Civil War. Washington was one mile southwest of the junction of the Brazos and Navasota rivers, where the La Bahía Road crossed the Brazos River, seventy miles northwest of Houston and nearly 200 miles up the Brazos from the coast.
(Submitted on February 28, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Little Town on the River Marker from the park