Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Drish House/Monroe Place/The Jemison School

Tuscaloosa County

Inscription. Built in 1837 by skilled slave craftsmen, the Drish Mansion is notable for its unusual combination of Greek Revival and Italianate architecture. John Drish, a physician and contractor, assisted with building Bryce Hospital, old state capitol, and the University of Alabama. Following economic hardships after the Civil War, the Drish family sold the property to Judge W.G. Cochrane in 1887. During the 1900s the house was the location of the Jemison School, Tuscaloosa Wrecking Company, and Southside Baptist Church. The Tuscaloosa County Preservation Society acquired the site in 2009. In 2015, the property was privately purchased and renovated.
Marker erected in 2017 in memory of the Jerry Luther Smelley, Sr. family
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places on November 1, 2016

Regarding The Drish House/Monroe Place/The Jemison School. Excerpt from the building's National Register nomination:
The Jemison School is significant at the local level under Criterion A in the area of education. Originally the residence of the locally prominent physician, builder and plantation owner John R. Drish, the mansion was turned into an elementary school from 1906 to 1925. Much of its exterior and interior appearance dates from that time period. Compared to other communities in Alabama, Tuscaloosa was late to establish a public school system, not doing so until 1885. Once established, the system was not well supported and was heavily in debt by the 1890s. Tuscaloosans committed themselves to improving and expanding their public school system in the early 1900s. The establishment of
Jemison School in the former Drish House was an important step in this process.

1. Jemison School (PDF). National Register nomination submitted for the site. (National Park Service) (Submitted on February 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Welcome to the Historic Drish House. The venue's website includes historical photos of the house and a video about purported haunted happenings there. (Submitted on February 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Death Lights in the Tower. Dr. Poppy Moon shares some ghost stories about the house, particularly the three-story Italianate tower in front. (Dr. Poppy Moon, uploaded Jan. 3, 2013) (Submitted on February 28, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)