Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Manuel Ruiz

Manuel Ruiz
Nació en la ciudad de Oaxaca. Cursó estudios como abogado. Al triunfo del Plan de Ayutla fue electo diputado al Congreso de la Unión y Ministro de Justicia y Negocios Eclesiásticos de Ignacio Comonfort. Después del Golpe de Estado se opuso al Plan de Tacubaya, renunció a la diputación y siguió al gobierno de Juárez a Veracruz donde fungió como Secretario de Justicia y Negocios Eclesiasticos. Redactó dos de las Leyes de Reforma: la de Nacionalización de los Bienes de la Iglesia y la Ley del Matrimonio Civil. Después de la victoria liberal volvió a ser diputado y más tarde fue nombrado Magistrado de la Suprema Corte de Justicia de la Nación. Durante la Intervención Francesa, Juárez lo nombró gobernador de Tamaulipas. Cuando Juárez prolongó su periodo presidencial, Ruiz apoyó a Jesús González Ortega. Fue procesado y absuelto, retirándose de la política. Se hizo cargo del Registro Público de la Propiedad. Murió en la Ciudad de México.

English translation:
Manuel Ruiz
1822-1871
He was born in Oaxaca City. He studied to be a lawyer. At the triumph
of the Plan of Ayutla he was elected deputy to the Congress of the Union and appointed Minister of Justice and Ecclesiastical Business of Ignacio Comonfort. After the coup d'état he opposed the Plan of Tacubaya, resigned from being a deputy and followed the government of Juárez to Veracruz where he served as Secretary of Justice and Ecclesiastical Business. He drafted two of the Reform Laws: the Nationalization of Church Property and the Civil Marriage Law. After the Liberal victory he returned to being a deputy and was later appointed Magistrate of the Supreme Court of Justice of the Nation. During the French Intervention, Juárez appointed him governor of Tamaulipas. When Juárez extended his presidential term, Ruiz supported Jesús González Ortega. He was prosecuted and acquitted, retiring from politics. He took over the Public Registry of Property. He died in Mexico City.