Eureka Township in Greenville in Montcalm County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Saint Paul's Episcopal Church

Inscription. Saint Paul’s Church was organized in 1872 and served by itinerant minister Mosely Morris. In 1874 the parish erected its first church building. Three years later the vestry sold the structure and the parish was dissolved. In 1879 Deacon William H. Sparling revived Saint Paul’s with services in a rented hall. Within a few years the parish acquired this church, built by Congregationalists in 1856, and moved it to the present site. This is Greenville’s oldest church building.

Erected 1994 by Bureau of Michigan History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1846.)

The church building was originally the Congregational Church and was located across the street. When the Congregationalists decided to build a new church, the small group of Episcopalians purchased the building. It was moved across the street to its present location at 305 Clay Street by rolling the building on large logs. At least one of the logs can be seen in the cellar of the church. The building was established as the home of an Episcopal Church in 1879. The history of the building is detailed on an historical marker at the corner of the property and on St. Paul’s website, www.stpauls-greenville.org.

· The Parish hall was donated by the Gibbs family in
1905. There is a plaque in the Parish Hall recognizing this gift. It is used by the parish for church functions and also by other community groups.

· Many of the art pieces inside the building have been made and/or donated by church members throughout the years.
(Submitted on February 28, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Saint Paul's Episcopal Church