Cahaba in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons

June 11, 1821 – Established at Cahawba

Inscription. [Newspaper notice]
Masonic,
The Regularly Constituted Lodges of Ancient York Masons, Chartered, Dispenced, or associated within the State of Alabama, are respectfully requested to meet, by their representatives, at the Town of Cahawba, as early as practicable after the commencement of the ensuing session of the Legislature, to confer on the expediency, form a constitution for, and organize a grand Lodge for the state.

By order of an association of Master Masons assembled at St. Stephens for mutual improvement, Oct. 28th, 1820.

Benjamin S. Smoote and Israel Pickens, Esqs. or either of them will represent this association. Printers who wish prosperity to the craft, will give the above an early insertion in their papers.

St. Stephens, Oct. 30th, 1820.

Founding Lodges (original name, number, Grand Lodge)
Madison No. 1, Huntsville (Madison No. 21, Kentucky)
Alabama No 2, Huntsville (Alabama No. 21, Tennessee)
Alabama No. 3, Claiborne (Claiborne No. 51, South Carolina)
Rising Virtue No. 4, Tuscaloosa (Rising Virtue No. 30, Tennessee)
Halo No. 5, Cahawba (Halo No. 21, Georgia)
Moulton No. 6, Moulton (Moulton No. 34, Tennessee)
Russellville No. 7, Russellville (Franklin No. 36, Tennessee)
Farrar
No. 8, Elyton
(Farrar No. 41, Tennessee)
St. Stephens No. 9, St. Stephens (St. Stephens UD, North Carolina)

Freemasonry comes to Alabama
1811 Madison #21 (KY) Huntsville
1813 Friendship #6 (LA) Mobile
1815 Friendship UD (NC) St. Stephens
1818 Halo UD (NC) Cahawba • Alabama #21 (TN) Huntsville • Washington #23 (TN) Hazel Green
1819 Claiborne #51 (SC) Claiborne • Rising Virtue #30 (TN) Tuscaloosa • Eureka #16 (LA) Blakeley • Halo #21 (GA) Cahawba
1820 St. Stephens UD (NC) St. Stephens • Halo #33 (TN) Cahawba • Moulton #34 (TN) Moulton • Franklin #36 (TN) Russellville
1821 Marion (GA) Suggsville • Tuscumbia #40 (TN) Courtland • Farrar #41 (TN) Elyton • Mobile #22 (LA) Mobile

Early Alabama Leaders
Elected Grand Lodge Officers
Grand Master: Thomas W. Farrar, Major General, Alabama Militia • Senior Grand Warden: John Murphy, Governor 1825-1829 • Junior Grand Warden: Thomas Owen, Bank of Alabama Commissioner, 1837 • 1st Deputy Grand Master: Horatio G. Perry, Alabama Legislator and Senator • 2nd Deputy Grand Master: Frederick Weedon, Alabama Legislator • 3rd Deputy Grand Master: John Elliott, Alabama Senator, Circuit Judge • Grand Treasurer: David McCord, Justice, Dallas County Court • Grand Secretary: Thomas A. Rogers, Alabama
Secretary of State 1819-1821

Lodge Delegates
William B. Allen, Publisher, Cahawba Press • John (Red) Brown, General Assembly, Judge • Clement C. Clay, Governor 1835-1837, 1st Chief Justice • James H. Draughon, Alabama Legislator • Anderson Hutchinson, Republic of Texas District Judge • John M. Leake, Alabama Legislator • Dugald McFarlane, Publisher, Republic of Texas Legislator • Thomas O. Meux, Medical Board of Cahawba • Gabriel Moore, Governor 1829-1831 • David Moore, Alabama Legislator, Speaker • George W. Owen, US Representative 1823-1829 • Constantine Perkins, Alabama Senator, Attorney General • Israel Pickens, Governor 1821-1825 • Benjamin S. Smoot, Alabama Legislator • Lewis B. Tully, Attorney, Arkansas Senator 1836

Who Are the Freemasons?
Freemasonry is the world's oldest and largest fraternity. Lessons of social and moral virtues are taught using the symbolism of tools, such as the square, compasses, plumb, and level to represent the building of human character. Men from every walk of life find a Masonic Lodge is a place to enjoy friendships, support charities, and learn to be a better person.

Erected 2021 by Grand Lodge, Free & Accepted Masons of Alabama.