Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Mariano Riva Palacio

Nació en la Ciudad de México. Estudió la carrera de abogado. Electo diputado en 1833, inicia su larga carrera pública en las filas liberales, ya como diputado, ya como senador; Ministro de Hacienda de junio a agosto de 1848 y gobernador del Estado de México, por primera vez, al año siguiente. Fue diputado en más de doce ocasiones. En 1856 pide licencia al Congreso para formar parte de la junta para el desagüe del valle de México. En 1857 es nuevamente gobernador del Estado de México y hace jurar la Constitución. En 1863 rechaza tanto el nombramiento de miembro de la junta de notables que validaba al imperio, así como, en 1864, el ministerio de Gobernación que le ofrece Maximiliano, declarando que no puede hacerlo por ser mexicano y republicano. En mayo de 1867 el Emperador austriaco, prisionero en Querétaro, lo nombra su defensor. En 1868 preside el Ayuntamiento de México y es electo Presidente de la Cámara, pronunciando el discurso de apertura de sesiones. Vuelve a ocupar el gobierno del Estado de México hasta el 16 de diciembre de 1871. Se distinguió por la firmeza
de sus convic ciones liberales y por el impulso que dio a la administración pública en el Estado de México, saneando el erario y realizando múltiples obras materiales, fomentando la instrucción pública, la salubridad y la seguridad. Muere en la Ciudad de México.

English translation:
1803-1880
Born in Mexico City. He studied law. Elected deputy in 1833, he began his long public career in the Liberal ranks, either as a deputy or as a senator; Minister of Finance from June to August 1848 and governor of the State of Mexico, for the first time, the following year. He was a deputy on more than twelve occasions. In 1856 he asked Congress for leave to be part of the Board for the Drainage of the Valley of Mexico. In 1857 he was again governor of the State of Mexico and swore in on the Constitution. In 1863 he rejected both the appointment as a member of the Board of Notables that validated the Empire, as well as, in 1864, the Ministry of the Interior offered by Maximilian, declaring that he could not do so because he was Mexican and Republican. In May 1867 the Austrian Emperor, a prisoner in Querétaro, named him his defender. In 1868 he presided over the City Council of Mexico and was elected President of the Chamber, delivering the opening speech of sessions. He returned to occupy the government of the State
The marker is on the right in this view of the cemetery.
of Mexico until December 16, 1871. He distinguished himself by the firmness of his Liberal convictions and by the impulse he gave to the public administration in the State of Mexico, cleaning up the treasury and carrying out multiple material works, promoting public instruction, health and safety. He died in Mexico City.