Mare Island in Vallejo in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pillar of the Future Built by the Pillars of the Past

USS MARIANO G. VALLEJO Launched October 23, 1965
USS DRUM Launched, Final launching, May 23, 1970
Shipyard Closed, March 31, 1996

1. Mare Island Naval Shipyard, Mare Island, California. Naval History and Heritage Command
"Mare Island Naval Shipyard...was the first Navy base on the West Coast. During World War II, it was to evolve into one of the busiest naval shipyards in the world. In its last 25 years of operation, it was the leading submarine port for the West Coast. More than 500 naval vessels were constructed and thousands
West Face
more overhauled before the yard closed in 1996. The island, technically a peninsula, is in the northern San Francisco Bay. On 18 September 1854, it was established to support the naval defense of the new Pacific Coast territories won from Mexico during the Mexican-American War."
(Submitted on March 6, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. USS Saginaw (Side-Wheel Steamer), 1860-1870.
"Saginaw, a side-wheel steamer, was the first vessel buit at Mare Island Navy Yard, California. Launched as Toucey in March 1859, she was renamed and commissioned in January 1860. Her initial duty was in the Far East and served with the East India Squadron off the Chinese coast protecting American citizens and suppressing pirates."
(Submitted on March 1, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. USS Pennsylvania (Armored Cruiser #4), later USS Pittsburgh (CA-4). "On January 18, 1911, Eugene Ely landed his Curtiss biplane on board Pennsylvania while she lay at anchor off Hunter's Point, California. This landing was the first time an airplane had been set down on a warship's deck." (Submitted on March 1, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

4. USS Ward Destroyer at Pearl Harbor.
"USS Ward (DD-139) is the most talked about destroyer from the Pearl Harbor attack. Not because the ship is incredibly impressive, but because she fired the first shots of WWII in the Pacific...but she sunk a submarine as well."
South Face

5. USS California (BB-44), 1921-1959.
"USS California, a 32,300-ton Tennessee class battleship, was built at the Mare Island Navy Yard, California, and commissioned in August 1921. During the 1920s and 1930s, she actively participated in the activities of the United States Battle Fleet, often acting as flagship. In 1925, California was one of the ships that conducted a major trans-Pacific cruise to Australia and New Zealand."

6. Nautilus III (SS-168) 1930–1945. Naval History and Heritage Command
"Peering through a dense fog on the morning of 25 June 1942, while patrolling the entrance to Sagami Wan [Bay], Nautilus sighted the Japanese transport Keiyo Maru and fired a salvo of torpedoes. Despite hearing several explosions the attack caused only limited damage and Keiyo Maru steamed out of the area. At approximately 0825 that same morning, 60 miles southeast of Sagami Wan, Nautilus encountered the destroyer Yamakaze and fired another spread, recording the first fish as a “bull’s eye,” striking beneath the number two stack, amidships, while the second hit forward, producing “terrific damage.” Yamakaze sank by the bow and heeled over at approximately 34°34'N, 140°26'E, taking
East Face
with her Lt. Cmdr. Hamanaka Shuichi, her commanding officer, and his 227-man crew."

7. Mare Island Naval Shipyard Centennial Film 1954.
"This b&w 1954 film directed by Tom Mullahey and Doug Elleson celebrates the centennial anniversary of the Mare Island Naval Shipyard (MINSY), tracing its history through two world wars."

8. Sargo II (SSN-583) 1958-1988.
"On 14 June [1960], an explosion and fire in the stern room, while the submarine was charging her oxygen tanks from the dock, killed one crew member and put her back in the shipyard for the remainder of the summer."

9. Mariano G. Vallejo (SSBN‑658).
"Mariana G. Vallejo, with two complete, equally trained crews, rotated at regular intervals to maximize patrol "on station" time, conducted shakedown and training exercises along the west coast, in the Caribbean, and off the coast of Florida."

10. Drum II (SSN-677) 1972–1995.
"The second Drum (SSN-677) was laid down on 20 August 1968 at Vallejo, Calif., by the Mare Island Naval
Shipyard; launched on 23 May 1970; sponsored by Mrs. William F. Bringle, wife of Vice Admiral William F. Bringle, Commander Naval Air Force, Pacific Fleet; delivered on 1 April 1972 and commissioned at her building yard a fortnight later, on 15 April 1972, Comdr. James L. Willis in command."

Wikipedia Public Domain
6. Admiral David Farragut