Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Miguel Lerdo de Tejada

Nació en la ciudad de Veracruz el 6 de Julio de 1812. Fue hermano de Sebastián Lerdo de Tejada. Figuró desde muy joven en la política como liberal. Participó en el Ayuntamiento de la Ciudad, de México varias veces. En 1852, siendo Presidente de dicho organismo, llevó a cabo obras de beneficio colectivo en salubridad, hacienda, vias públicas e instrucción pública. Fue, como representante de los liberales, miembro de la comisión que viajó a Colombia en 1853 para llamar a Antonio López de Santa Anna; en su gobierno desempeñó los cargos de Oficial Mayor y después, Ministro de Fomento. Con el presidente Ignacio Comonfort fue Ministro de Hacienda e inspirador de la ley que lleva su nombre, "Ley Lerdo", del 26 de Junio de 1856, que ordenaba la desamortización de fincas rústicas y urbanas y que. afectó directamente a los bienes de la Iglesia. En 1857 fungió como Magistrado de la Suprema Corte de Justicia. Ocupada la Ciudad de México, a raíz del Plan de Tacubaya, se reunió en Veracruz con Benito Juárez quién lo nombró Ministro de Hacienda. Al término de la Guerra de Reforma, rompió
con el Presidente ya que le propuso la suspensión del pago de la deuda extranjera, renunciando al Ministerio. Se perfilaba como el más factible candidato a la presidencia por el grupo avanzado liberal cuando lo sorprendió la muerte el 22 de Marzo de 1861. Fue sepultado inicialmente en el Panteón de San Fernando pero en el año de 1897 fue exhumado y trasladado al Panteón Francés de la Piedad por su familia.

English translation:
1812-1861
Born in the city of Veracruz on July 6, 1812. He was the brother of Sebastián Lerdo de Tejada. He figured from a very young age in politics as a Liberal. He participated in the City Council of Mexico several times. In 1852, being President of that body, he carried out works of collective benefit in health, finance, public roads and public instruction. He was, as a representative of the Liberals, a member of the commission that traveled to Colombia in 1853 to call on Antonio López de Santa Anna; in his government he held the positions of Senior Officer and later, Minister of Development. With President Ignacio Comonfort he was Minister of Finance and inspirer of the law that bears his name, "Ley Lerdo", of June 26, 1856, which ordered the confiscation of rural and urban farms and that directly affected the property of the Church. In 1857 he served as a Magistrate of the Supreme
His marker is to the left in this photo. The blank stone was probably where he was previously buried.
Court of Justice. When Mexico City was occupied, following the Plan of Tacubaya, he met in Veracruz with Benito Juárez who appointed him Minister of Finance. At the end of the War of Reform, he broke with the President since he proposed the suspension of the payment of the foreign debt, resigning from the Ministry. He was emerging as the most likely candidate for the presidency by the advanced Liberal group when he was surprised by death on March 22, 1861. He was initially buried in the Pantheon of San Fernando but in 1897 he was exhumed and transferred to the French Pantheon of Piety by his family.