Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Otto von Bismarck-Schönhausen, Dr. Heinrich Hoffmann

Inscription.
Im II. stock dieses hauses wohnte vom 25. mai bis 30. september 1851 Otto von Bismarck-Schonhausen als preussischer Gesandter beim Deutschen Bundestag - und im III. stock von 1851 bis 1859 Dr. Med. Heinrich Hoffmann, der Dichter des «Struwwelpeter». Am 22 märz 1944 wurde es durch Bomben zerstört und 1949 bis 54 im alten Geist wieder aufgebaut.

(English translation)

Otto von Bismarck-Schonhausen lived on the 2nd floor of this house from May 25 to September 30, 1851 as Prussian envoy to the German Bundestag - and on the 3rd floor from 1851 to 1859 lived Dr. Heinrich Hoffmann, the author of Struwwelpeter. The building was destroyed by bombs on March 22, 1944 and subsequently rebuilt 1949-1954 in the spirit of the older building.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: Hochstraße 45-47, Frankfurt am Main HE 60322, Germany. Touch for directions.

1. Otto von Bismarck (Britannica).
Overview: Otto von Bismarck, in full Otto Eduard Leopold, Fürst (prince) von Bismarck, Graf (count) von Bismarck-Schönhausen, Herzog (duke) von Lauenburg, (born April 1, 1815, Schönhausen, Altmark, Prussia [Germany]—died July 30, 1898, Friedrichsruh, near Hamburg), prime minister of Prussia (1862–73, 1873–90) and founder and first chancellor (1871–90) of the German Empire. Once the empire was established, he actively and skillfully pursued pacific policies in foreign affairs, succeeding in preserving the peace in Europe for about two decades. But in
The marker is visible here on the left, just past the blue awning.
domestic policies his patrimony was less benign, for he failed to rise above the authoritarian proclivities of the landed squirearchy to which he was born.
(Submitted on March 4, 2023.)

2. Heinrich Hoffman (Author) (Wikipedia).
Overview: Heinrich Hoffmann (June 13, 1809 – September 20, 1894) was a German psychiatrist, who also wrote some short works including Der Struwwelpeter, an illustrated book portraying children misbehaving.

3. Otto von Bismarck-Schönhausen, Dr. Heinrich Hoffmann Marker - wider view