Weesp in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Fort aan de Ossenmarkt

Vesting Weesp, Fort aan de Ossenmarkt

De vesting Weesp behoorde vanaf 1854 tot de Nieuwe Hollandse Waterlinie, maar werd in 1892 bij de Stelling van Amsterdam gevoegd. Het torenfort aan de Ossenmarkt dateert uit 1861. Het is een van de laatste torenforten waarmee men de Nieuwe Hollandse Waterlinie trachtte te versterken. Tevergeefs; het metselwerk was door de komst van de brisant- granaat niet meer bomvrij. Daarom werd in 1876 aan de oostkant een dekkingswal aangebracht en de gracht gedempt. In 1983-1985 werd deze wal afgegraven en de gracht en brug hersteld. Het fort werd gerestaureerd. Bij de ingang is het ophaalmechanisme van de vroegere brug nog aanwezig. Op het voormalige genieterrein is nu een tuinwinkel en de houten artillerieloods uit 1877 is in gebruik als expositieruimte.

(English translation:)

Fortress Weesp, Fort on the Ossenmarkt

The Weesp fortress belonged to the New Dutch Waterline defense system from 1854, and was incorporated into the Defense Line of Amsterdam in 1892. The tower fort on the Ossenmarkt dates from 1861. It
is one of the last tower forts that were used to strengthen the New Dutch Waterline, but in vain, as the masonry was no longer bombproof due to the arrival of high-explosive shells. That is why in 1876 a protective wall was built on the east side and the moat filled in. In 1983-1985 this embankment was excavated and the canal and bridge repaired. The fortress was then restored. At the entrance, the lifting mechanism of the former bridge is still present. There is now a garden shop on the former engineering grounds and the wooden artillery shed from 1877 is used as an exhibition space.

Stelling van Amsterdam / Defence Line of Amsterdam

Fort aan de Oosenmarkt is onderdeel van de Stelling von Amsterdam. Deze verdedigings-linie rond de Nederlandse hoofdstad was in oorlogstijd het laatste toevluchtsoord voor het leger en de regering. De stelling is aangelegd tussen 1880 en 1914. Ze bestaat uit 46 forten en batterijen, talloze dijken, dammen en sluizen. De vijand werd op afstand gehouden door het polderland buiten de stelling onder water te zetten. Begaanbare plekken werden door een fort verdedigd.

Fort aan de Ossenmarkt is part of the Stelling van Amsterdam, or Defence Line of Amsterdam. This defence line around the Dutch capital was the last resort for the Dutch army and government in times of war. The Stelling, built between
1880 and 1914, consists of 46 forts and batteries, innumerous dikes, dams and locks. The enemy was kept away by inundating the land outside the defence line. Passable areas were defended by a fort.

Erected by Stelling van Amsterdam, Provincie Noord-Holland, UNESCO.

3. Marker inset: map of defensive system surrounding Amsterdam
A website providing an overview of the Amsterdam defense system, mostly oriented to those wishing to visit parts of the system.
Excerpt: A remarkable defensive ring made up of 46 forts and batteries as well as a multitude of dikes and sluices encircles the Dutch capital of Amsterdam. It’s the Defence Line (or ‘Stelling’) of Amsterdam. A Dutch historical monument, the Defence Line is listed as a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1996. A large portion of this monument is open to the public and makes for a great day out for people young and old.
(Submitted on March 4, 2023.)