Downtown Yonge East in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Original Site of Toronto Hebrew Congregation Holy Blossom

Inscription.
The first Jewish congregation in Canada West, (now Ontario), was established on this site in 1856 (Jewish calendar 5615). Services were held in a rented hall on the upper floor over Coombe’s Drug Store on the corner of Yonge and Richmond Streets. In 1876 (5636) the congregation built a synagogue at 25-29 Richmond Street East, the first designed specifically for that purpose in Ontario. To accommodate growing numbers, a new building was dedicated in 1897 (5657) at 115 Bond Street. The present location at 1950 Bathurst Street was dedicated in 1938 (5698). Originally Orthodox, the congregation gradually changed, officially affiliating with the Reform Movement in 1920 (5680).

Erected 1991 by Toronto Historical Board.

It was not until the 1840s that small numbers of Jewish immigrants from Western and Central Europe began to arrive in Ontario and settle in the cities of Hamilton, Kingston, and Toronto. In 1849, Abraham Nordheimer moved from Kingston to Toronto and purchased a plot of land for a cemetery on behalf of the Toronto Hebrew Congregation. The congregation was originally an Orthodox synagogue, made up of members from Germany, including Bavaria, Bohemia, and Alsace, Great Britain, the United States, Russia, Galicia, and Lithuania. It became known as the Daytshishe Shul because of its modernized services.

In 1856, Lewis Samuel of York, England, immigrated to

(marker is mounted on left side of northwest corner entrance)
Toronto and helped organize the Sons of Israel Congregation. In 1858, the two congregations combined to form the Toronto Hebrew Congregation-Holy Blossom Temple. Holy Blossom was Orthodox, but in the 1920s joined the Union of American Hebrew Congregations and became Reform. It was the only Reform temple in Toronto until the 1950s, when it was joined by Temple Sinai and Temple Emanu-El. Today Holy Blossom is the largest Reform Congregation in Canada.
(Submitted on March 8, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking south across Richmond Street East • marker is near right/west corner)