Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Anastasio Parrodi

Anastasio Parrodi
Comandante General de Tamaulipas en 1846. Se distinguió durante la Invasión Norteamericana donde fue herido en la batalla de Padierna. Bajo las órdenes de Comonfort, se unió a la Revolución de Ayutla. Siendo Gobernador de Jalisco combatió a los sublevados contra la Ley de Desamortización en 1856. Después del Golpe de Estado regresó al gobierno de Jalisco y exhortó a otros gobernadores a coaligarse para apoyar la Constitución de 1857. Este grupo de gobernadores lo nombró Jefe de Armas. En 1858 fue designado por el presidente Juárez Ministro de Guerra. Para 1862 era gobernador del Distrito Federal. Después se retiró a la vida privada y al final de su vida cometió el error de aceptar y reconocer el Imperio de Maximiliano, por lo que murió enemistado con los Liberales.

English translation:
Anastasio Parrodi
1805-1867
Commander General of Tamaulipas in 1846. He distinguished himself during the American invasion where he was wounded at the Battle of Padierna. Under Comonfort, he joined the Ayutla Revolution. As Governor of Jalisco, he fought
the rebels against the Confiscation Law in1856. After the coup d'état he returned to the government of Jalisco and urged other governors to join forces to support the Constitution of 1857. This group of governors appointed him Chief of Arms. In 1858 he was appointed by President Juárez as Minister of War. By 1862 he was governor of the Federal District. Then he retired to private life and at the end of his life he made the mistake of accepting and recognizing the Empire of Maximilian, so he died at enmity with the Liberals.

The marker is on the right of the marker for Melchor Ocampo.