Timmins in Cochrane District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

CFCL Radio / Station de radio CFCL

1. CFCL Radio Marker (east side • English)
Inscription.
[English] The first French-language radio station in Ontario, CFCL-Timmins, began broadcasting in December 1951. The event was greeted with enthusiasm by Franco-Ontarians who until then had heard limited programming in French over the airwaves. The station reached listeners from Kirkland Lake to Hearst, showcasing local talent and creating a sense of community among the widely dispersed francophone population of northern Ontario. Daily features on French life in the region taught cultural pride, the love of one's maternal language, the importance of sending children to French schools, and of furthering their education. The creation of CFCL by the station's owner and founder, Conrad Lavigne, was a landmark in the cultural development of the northern Franco-Ontarian communities.

[Français] Première station de radio française en Ontario, CFCL-Timmins a commencé à diffuser des émissions en décembre 1951. Cet événement a été accueilli avec enthousiasme par les Franco-Ontariens qui à la époque, n'entendaient que rarement des émissions en français sur les ondes. La station mettait en valeur le talent local
et créait parmi ses auditeurs francophones, éparpillés dans tout le Nord de l'Ontario, de Kirkland Lake à Hearst, un sentiment d'appartenance communautaire. Grâce à ses émissions quotidiennes sur la vie en français dans la région, la station a stimulé chez les francophones une fierté culturelle et l'amour de la langue française et les a sensibilisés à l’importance de l’éducation en français et des études supérieures. La création de CFCL par M. Conrad Lavigne, fondateur-propriétaire, a marqué un tournant dans le développement culturel des collectivités franco-ontariennes du Nord de la province.

Erected 2005 by Ontario Heritage Trust / Fiducie du patrimoine ontarien.

2. Station de radio CFCL Marker (west side • Français)

1. CFCL was Ontario’s first French-language radio station when it signed on from Timmins in 1951.
Owner J. Conrad Lavigne created a network of repeaters throughout northern Ontario and western Quebec, building the largest privately owned microwave transmission network in the world by 1965. CTV eventually owned CFCL-TV and sold it directly to the CBC in 2002. That year, CFCL-TV became a rebroadcaster of Toronto’s CBLT, with the new call sign CBLT-7. The radio station eventually became today’s CHYK-FM.
(Submitted on March 10, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. CFCL Radio.
The atmosphere created by the launch of the CFCL radio
(looking west across parking lot • Mountjoy Historical Conservation Area in right background)
station was extraordinary. Since CFCL began broadcasting, French stations have been gradually created throughout the province. In 1957, CHNO in Sudbury was split into an English station that retained the original call letters, and a French station called CFBR. Radio-Canada began establishing French stations in the province beginning in the 1960s. After years of effort, Toronto received a French station when the CBC station CJBC changed from English to French in 1964. The same year, station CBOF started broadcasting in Ottawa. By 1969, there were six French radio stations in the province. CFCL's inauguration and first years were a golden moment in the history of French radio in Ontario.