South Porcupine in Cochrane District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Porcupine Fire / L'incendie de Porcupine

1. The Porcupine Fire Marker (west side • English)
Inscription.
[English] In the summer of 1911, when the Porcupine gold rush was at its height, the weather was hot and dry. On July 11, gale-force winds from the southwest whipped individual bush fires into a 16-km sea of flames that swiftly engulfed the drought-parched forest. The fire-storm swept through mining camps, razed the towns of South Porcupine and Pottsville, and partially destroyed Golden City (Porcupine) and Porquis Junction. Many people fled into Porcupine Lake to escape the flames. The blaze laid waste to about 200,000 hectares of forest and killed at least seventy-one people. Communities throughout Ontario responded generously with aid, and in a remarkably short time the towns were rebuilt and the mines back in operation.

[Français] À l’apogée de la ruée vers l'or de Porcupine, l'été de 1911, était chaud et sec. Le 11 juillet, une tempête de vent du sud-ouest avive les divers feux de camp en une mer de flammes de 16 km qui embrasent rapidement la forêt desséchée. L’incendie dévastateur ravage le camps de mineurs, rasé les villes de South Porcupine et Pottsville et détruit en partie Golden City (Porcupine)
et Porquis Junction. De nombreuses personnes se jettent dans le lac Porcupine pour échapper aux flammes. L'incendie détruit quelque 200 000 hectares de forêt et fait au moins soixante-et-onze victimes. Des collectivités à travers l'Ontario portent une secours généreux aux sinistrés et avant peu les villes sont reconstruites et les mines remises en opération.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation / Fondation du patrimoine ontarien.

2. L'incendie de Porcupine Marker (east side • Français)

1. Great Porcupine Fire.
The Great Porcupine Fire of 1911 was one of the most devastating forest fires ever to strike the Ontario northland. The blaze formed a horseshoe-shaped front over 22 miles wide with flames shooting 98 feet into the air. Many people were drowned as they fled into Porcupine Lake to escape the flames, while others suffocated to death under the mines. The exact number of dead is not known as the vast forest in the region contained an unknown number of prospectors at the time of the fire. Official counts list 73 dead, though it is estimated the actual toll could have been as high as 200. The next day, the fire swept through the nearby
(looking east • Porcupine Lake in background)
town of Cochrane.
(Submitted on March 11, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Great Porcupine Wildfire – 1911.
The inferno sucked the oxygen out of the atmosphere with such intensity that mature trees were ripped from the ground; and people sheltering like gophers in the mine shafts were asphyxiated as the wildfire stole their last breath. Others drowned when a boxcar of dynamite exploded by the shore of Porcupine Lake, lashing the surface of their refuge with waves 10 ft high. One – the owner of one of the Big Three mines, and a gold millionaire in his first year – died saving his cat. Only nature could end what it had begun. After eight days, heavy rain stopped the destruction.

3. Porcupine Postcards: Intimate Networks of the Great Fire of 1911.
Panicked telegrams out of Porcupine the morning of the 10th alerted the outside world in the hours before the town was hit, and the news of the disaster spread quickly in the press. But Porcupine’s communications and transportations infrastructure burned with the rest, and for a long time after those last telegrams only silence came from the still-smoldering north. It took weeks for searchers to find the bodies, still longer for the
(looking west • White Waterfront Conservation Area in background)
lists of dead to make it out of the remote Ontario bush, and longer still for notices to make it to families – especially in cases where names were misspelled or unknown.