Des Plaines in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

American Airlines Flight 191 Memorial

We Remember Flight 191
Let us not forget the victims of May 25, 1979, who helped assure the safety of all who have boarded an airliner since that tragic event.

"When someone you love becomes a memory, the memory becomes a treasure."
-Author Unknown

A special thanks to all who helped make this memorial possible, especially: Decatur Classical School, Chicago Public Schools; US Representative Jan Schakowsky; IL State Senator Dan Kotowski; the Des Plaines Park District; American Airlines; Project Citizen; Thomas A. Demetrio; Constitutional Rights Foundation Chicago; Center for Civic Education; and Nilco, Inc.

Regarding American Airlines Flight 191 Memorial. Flight 191 was a regularly scheduled passenger flight from O'Hare International Airport to Los Angeles International Airport. On the afternoon of May 25, 1979, the McDonnell Douglas DC-10 was taking off from runway 32R at O'Hare when its left engine detached, causing loss of control, and it crashed less than one mile from the end of the runway. All 258 passengers and 13 crew on board were killed, along with two people on the ground. With 273 fatalities, it is the deadliest aviation accident to have occurred in the United States.

The National Transportation Safety Board investigation found that as the aircraft was beginning its takeoff rotation, the left engine separated from the left wing and landed on the runway. As the engine
2. American Airlines Flight 191 Memorial
separated from the aircraft, it severed hydraulic fluid lines that hold the wing's leading-edge slats in place, resulting in an uncommanded retraction of the outboard slats. As the aircraft began to climb, the left wing stalled, causing it to roll abruptly to the left before crashing in an open field by a trailer park near the end of the runway, 1¼ miles west of the memorial. The engine separation was attributed to damage to the pylon structure holding the engine to the wing, caused by improper maintenance procedures.

Inspection of DC-10 fleets revealed that several DC-10s at both American and Continental Airlines already had fatigue cracking and bending damage to their pylon mounts caused by similar maintenance procedures. In response to the accident, maintenance procedures were improved, better aircraft systems alarms were mandated, as were valves to prevent slat retraction in case of hydraulic line damage.

3. American Airlines Flight 191