Amsterdam Oud-Zuid , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Eduard Cuypers

Villa Alsberg, 1904

Inscription.
The Moco Museum is housed in the monument Villa Alsberg. Architect Eduard Cuypers designed this villa as a residential building in 1904. He was the cousin of Pierre Cuypers, the architect who designed the Rijksmuseum across the Museum Square. The style in which Villa Alsberg was built is English Country House. This was unique at the time and made this house stand out from its surrounding buildings. Eduard Cuypers wasn't afraid to be different, just like Moco. Because of that, This building is the perfect fit for the Moco Museum. Enjoy your visit!

Erected by Moco Museum.

Overview: Eduard Cuypers (18 April 1859 Roermond – 1 June 1927, The Hague) was a Dutch architect. He worked in Amsterdam and the Dutch East Indies... Cuypers was trained in the architectural practice of his uncle Pierre Cuypers, the country's major neo-Gothic architect. In 1881 set up his own office in Amsterdam. His contacts with businessmen earned him commissions for offices, shops, and houses. Unlike his uncle, Cuypers' work was closely related to Neo-renaissance and Jugendstil.
2. Eduard Cuypers Marker - wide view
The marker is located on the left side of the doorway as one enters the museum, and isn’t really visible until one reaches the top of the steps.
Although he designed several churches, Eduard did not confine himself solely to ecclesiastical architecture. Instead, he designed a few dozen railway stations, which were mostly built in the north of the country, several hospitals, and more than hundred housing projects in the Netherlands.
(Submitted on March 14, 2023.)