Durand in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church / L’église Presbytérienne St. Paul

Inscription.
Erected in 1854-1857, St. Paul's (formerly St. Andrew's) is an elegant example of the Gothic Revival style. The design of the church shows the influence of the Ecclesiological Movement which favoured plans based on English medieval parish churches. Architect William Thomas's use of historically correct ornament, superb interior woodwork, side porches and a tower with a striking stone spire also reflects such models. Except for the later deepening of the chancel, and the addition of clerestory and stained-glass windows, St. Paul's has survived with relatively little alteration.

Construite entre 1854 et 1857, l'église St. Paul (autrefois St. Andrew) est un élégant bâtiment néo-gothique. Son plan, dessiné par l'architecte William Thomas, dénote l'influence du mouvement ecclésiologique anglican, axé sur le style des églises paroissiales de l'Angleterre médiévale. Son ornementation historiquement authentique, ses superbes boiseries, ses porches latéraux et sa tour surmontée d'une impressionnante flèche en pierre sont typiques de ce style. Exception faite de l'agrandissement du choeur et de l'ajout d'une claire
voie et de vitraux, elle est restée remarquablement intacte.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada