Shakertown near Harrodsburg in Mercer County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Shakertown at Pleasant Hill

Inscription.
Mother Ann Lee and small band of converts came from England to New York, 1774. She was founder of Shakerism in America. Shakerism introduced in Mercer County by Elisha Thomas, Samuel and Henry Banta. After attending a Revival at Concord, Bourbon Co., Ky., Aug. 15, 1805, they were converted by missionaries to acceptance of the doctrine of United Society of Believers in Christ's Second Appearance.

1806 Believers located at Shawnee Run on Thomas' farm near each other for religious worship and protection. Dec. 3, first family covenant signed by 44 converts, agreeing to mutual support and common-property ownership.

1808 First meeting house built. Name "Shaker" came from vigorous worship practice. The Shakers were devout, orderly and followed celibacy; excelled in architecture, farming and inventions. At its height there were 500 members, 5,000 acres of land with 25 miles of rock fence.

1910 Last 12 members deeded land to private citizen; he to care for them during life.

1923 Sister Mary Settle, last Shaker in Mercer County, died.

1961 Present restoration was begun.

Erected 1973 by Kentucky Historical Society • Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1481.)

listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the Communal and Utopian Societies, and the Kentucky Historical Society series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is December 3, 1806.

1. Shaker Village at Pleasant Hill. Although the nearest battle took
place 17 miles away, the Civil War and its aftermath took a heavy toll on the village. (Tim Talbott, ExploreKYHistory) (Submitted on March 15, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Shaker Village at Pleasant Hill. Home page for the restored village, which features historic buildings, trails, horse riding and other activities. (Submitted on March 15, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Old Shakertown and the Shakers. Digital scan of Daniel Mac-Hir Hutton's 1936 book on the village and its former inhabitants. (Lexington Public Library) (Submitted on March 15, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

from Old Shakertown and the Shakers by Daniel Mac-Hir Hutton (Public Domain), circa 1920
3. Sister Mary Settle(s)