Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

P.A.S. van Limburg Brouwer: Akbar

Inscription.
De historische roman Akbar speelt in het 16e eeuwse India, ten tijde van de Hindoestaanse keizer Akbar de Grote. Hoofdpersoon is de jonge edelman Siddha Rama, officier in het keizerlijke leger. Het boek laat zien dat er veel te zeggen is voor de ver- draagzame, bespiegelende Indiase wijsbegeerte.

Van Limburg Brouwer schreef veel over de Oosterse geschiedenis, filosofie en letterkunde. Zijn enige roman Akbar (1872) vormt de vereniging van zijn veelzijdige kennis en zijn streven naar de verfijning van de mens.

English translation:

The historical novel Akbar is set in 16th century India, at the time of the Hindu emperor Akbar the Great. The protagonist is the young nobleman Siddha Rama, an officer in the Imperial army. The book shows that there is much to be said for the tolerant, reflective Indian philosophy.

Van Limburg Brouwer wrote extensively about Eastern history, philosophy and literature. His only novel Akbar (1872) is the union of his versatile knowledge and his pursuit of the refinement of man.

Erected by
Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. P.A.S. van Limburg Brouwer: Akbar Marker - wide view
.
Overview (in translation): Petrus Abraham Samuel van Limburg Brouwer (Liège, November 15, 1829 - The Hague, February 13, 1873) was a Dutch publicist and politician.
(Submitted on March 17, 2023.)