Near Currie in Pender County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Moores Creek National Battlefield

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, April 24, 2017
Inscription. Moores Creek National Battlefield is the 87-acre site of the Revolutionary War Battle of Moores Creek Bridge, fought on February 27, 1776, between the loyalist and patriot colonists of North Carolina.

A visitor center with exhibits and an audio-visual program interpret the battle and its aftermath. Along the one-mile History Trail, visitors can see the site of the bridge and the historic road used by the opposing forces on their way to battle. Reconstructed earthworks are clearly marked. Six monuments along the trail commemorate the battle. The Tarheel Trail (0.3 mile) explains colonial production of tar and turpentine, called naval stores, from the long-leaf pine.

Please enjoy your tour of the battlefield and visitor center.

[Captions (top to bottom)] Negro Head Point Road • Moores Creek Bridge (reconstructed) • Cannon guarding patriot earthworks

Erected by National Park Service.