Westerpark in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Martin Vlaar

Hij was lid van de CPN en verzetsstrijder in de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Een van de organisatoren van de februaristaking in 1941. Later werd hij buurtactivist en strijder voor de belangen van de Spaarndammerbuurt, speciaal bij de renovatie gedurende de jaren 1970 - 1980.

English translation:

Martin Vlaar was a member of the CPN (the Communist Party of the Netherlands) and a resistance fighter in World War II. He was one of the organizers of the February strike in 1941. He later became a neighborhood activist and fighter for the interests of the Spaarndammerbuurt, especially during the renovation during the 1970s - 1980s.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

On the street’s namesake: Groundworker Martinus Vlaar (Sloten (North Holland), 13 March 1904 - Amsterdam, 11 February 1975) joined the Dutch communists in the 1930s. In this capacity he helped illegally organize the February Strike in World War II. Followers of the
2. Martin Vlaar Marker - wide view
Nazi regime organized a manhunt after that strike and also managed to find Vlaar and locked him up in the House of Detention on the Weteringschans and then on the Amstelveenseweg and the Oranjehotel in Scheveningen. He received a prison sentence, which he had to serve in Germany. In 1945 he was liberated by US troops. He remained politically active for the CPN in districts and party departments and took a seat in United Resistance (interests of victims of Nazi terror). He also remained active in the Spaarndammerbuurt from his home on Zaandammerplein. For some time he was a member of the city council of Amsterdam for the CPN.
(Submitted on March 19, 2023.)