Near Currie in Pender County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Road to Independence

— Moores Creek National Battlefield —

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, April 24, 2017
Inscription. It is peaceful now. Quiet and secluded. But in the early morning hours of February 27, 1776, history was made here. As unlikely as it might seem today, a violent, deadly struggle in the forest before you determined the fate of North Carolina and influenced the course of the American Revolution.

This trail is only one mile along a paved walkway and boardwalk. The landscapes you will see may appear like many others – a winding country road, a narrow bridge across a creek, a swampy tidal wetland. But something here is different. Christened by combat, commemorated by proud descendants, this place is now a national treasure. Follow this path and you will discover why.

[Captions (left to right)]
• The autographs of patriot leaders Caswell, Moore, and Lillington.
• British Battle Standard
• King George III
• Private, North Carolina loyalist soldier
• North Carolina patriot militiamen
• In 1754 Benjamin Franklin depicted the colonies as a divided serpent with the inscription “Join or Die.” This and other versions followed in the years leading up to the Revolution.

Erected by National Park Service.