Near Currie in Pender County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Aftermath of Moores Creek

— Moores Creek National Battlefield —

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, April 24, 2017
Inscription. The loyalists who survived the battle at Moores Crock were unable to mount another offensive. Within four months, the British fleet, which had sailed on without the loyalist volunteers, was repulsed at Fort Moultrie off the coast of Charleston, South Carolina. The defeat of the southern campaign convinced the British to concentrate on fighting the rebellion in the northern colonies.

The patriot victory at Moores Creek tipped the scales in North Carolina. On April 12, 1776, the North Carolina Provincial Congress adopted the Halifax Resolves, making North Carolina the first colony to instruct its delegates to the Second Continental Congress to vote for independence.

[Captions]
Left: Fort Moultrie's palmetto log fort (lower left) successfully defends Charleston during the June 28 1776, attack by nine British warships.
Right: “Resolved that the Delegates for this Colony in the Continental Congress be impowered to concur with the Delegates of the other Colonies in declaring Independency and forming foreign alliances …” – from the Halifax Resolves

Erected by National Park Service.