Scranton in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memory And Commemoration

More about this marker. The marker is identical to the one dedicated in Hanau, Germany, in 2020.

Regarding In Memory And Commemoration.
WWII airman honored anew on 75th anniversary of death
BY DAVID SINGLETON, Staff Writer, The Times-Tribune Feb 18, 2020

SCRANTON — On a day when ceremonies on two continents remembered the sacrifice of World War II airman Staff Sgt. Joseph E. Prokop, many of the words spoken carried a strong undercurrent of reconciliation. More than 100 people marked the 75th anniversary of the Scranton aviator's death Monday during a solemn graveside service at Cathedral Cemetery as officials in Germany simultaneously dedicated a memorial plaque honoring him and two other U.S. airmen who were murdered by the Gestapo.

"On that dark day on Feb. 17, 1945, hatred and inhumanity showed

5. Joseph Prokop Remebrance in Cathedral Cemetery
German diplomat Christian Resing speaking on 75th anniversary of SSG Prokop's death
their ugliest faces," Christian Resing, a New York City-based German diplomat who served as the principal speaker, told Prokop's only surviving sibling, Ann Spearmint, and others gathered at Cathedral Cemetery. For decades, Prokop's family believed the 22-year-old airman died when his B-17 bomber was shot down over Hanau, Germany. But Hanau researchers recently discovered Prokop survived the downing of the bomber only to be captured and executed along with fellow airmen — Tech. Sgt. Charles Bernard Goldstein and Tech. Sgt. Warren George Hammond — after a Gestapo officer realized Goldstein was Jewish.

Hanau officials decided to honor the three airmen as part of an exhibition marking the end of World War II and reached out to the U.S. State Department for help in locating any next of kin. Spearmint finally learned the story behind her brother's death last month after she was contacted by Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 25 in North Scranton, whose assistance the State Department sought to find Prokop's family.

At Cathedral Cemetery, where Prokop was buried after his remains were repatriated from a cemetery in France in 1949, a large black and white portrait of the smiling airman stood on an easel over his grave. Addressing a crowd that included many veterans, along with several federal, state and local officials, Resing expressed his condolences to Spearmint and other

6. 75th Anniversary Remembrance of SSG Prokop's Death
At family plot in Cathedral Cemetery
members of Prokop's family, saying it was with sorrow that he paid tribute to him and the other slain airmen. "I bow before his grave and ask for forgiveness," said Resing, head of the press department at the German consulate in New York.

Germany recognizes the historical and moral responsibility it bears for both World War II and the Holocaust, and for the suffering that continues to afflict the families and the descendants of the victims, he said. "The war ends when the arms fall silent, but its impact is a legacy that lasts generations," Resing said. That is why it is important for Germans to engage in joint acts of remembrance and commemoration, as Hanau is doing, he said. That nations that were enemies are now good friends shows the "living miracle of reconciliation." He called on those who want to honor the memories of the victims to reject anti-Semitism, racism and nationalist zeal and protect democracy, tolerance and the rule of law. "We must not forget and never again," Resing said.

David Eisele, director of the Lackawanna County Department of Veterans Affairs, read a letter on behalf of Claus Kaminsky, Hanau lord mayor, who said the fate of Prokop and the other two airmen is now known after decades of uncertainty. "We want to use this opportunity to honor their memory and sacrifice and hope that these events mark the beginning of a growing amicable relationship

between Scranton and Hanau," Kaminsky said.

On behalf of the German government, Resing and his wife placed a wreath at Prokop's grave, and members of the VFW added a second one. An honor guard offered a gun salute in honor of Prokop and his crewmates.Taps was not played. Post 25 Commander James Kuchwara explained to the crowd that was at the request of his sister, who remembered it being played when her brother was buried in 1949. "Throughout this, she asked me one thing. She said, ‘Don't play taps,' "he said. Spearmint, 91, did not speak at the memorial service but said afterward it was a little overwhelming. Since learning the details of her brother's death, she has felt "as if I will wake up and it was a dream." But she bears no grudges, she said. "You can't blame the German people. They were just like us. You go to war and you follow the leader," Spearmint said. Spearmint provided a statement to the State Department that was read at the Hanau event, where researchers presented their findings about airmen's deaths to the media before the unveiling of the plaque and a wreath-laying in the courtyard where they were killed.

In the statement, which was read by Michael Fitzgerald of the U.S. Consulate General in Frankfurt, Spearmint thanked the researchers for making her brother's story known and the people of Hanau and the German government for honoring him and the other Americans. "I prayed every day for my brother Joseph," she said. "Now that I know the truth, I can take it with me when it's my time." Eisele will travel to Germany to represent Spearmint at the opening of the Hanau exhibition, "Life in War," in early March.