Wokingham in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Rose Inn

Inscription.
The Rose has been used as a name for inns since the Wars of the Roses in the 15th Century. The first Rose in Wokingham was on the north side of the market place, where it had been an inn since the 17th Century. It transferred to the present location in 1844, the landlord advertising it as as a posting, family and commercial inn "for the nobility, gentry and public of Wokingham" offering wines and spirits, lock-up coach-house, and stall stabling."

The building was originally two 15th Century houses, enlarged in the 16th Century, with an entrance between them leading to the rear. This is still visible in the glass roofed "alleyway".

Originally called The Rose Inn, it became The Rose Hotel in about 1856. The name was changed to Ye Olde Rose Inne after World War II.

In 2011, The Rose Inn reverted to its original name when it was re-opened by its new owner, the Oakman Group plc.

Erected by The Wokingham Society, Oakman Group plc.

is at or near this postal address: 30 Market Place, Wokingham, England RG40 1AR, United Kingdom. Touch for directions.

2. The Rose Inn