Camp Hughes in North Cypress – Langford Municipality, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Camp Hughes — Overview / Tour d'horizon du Camp Hughes

Inscription.
[English] Established in 1909, Camp Sewell (renamed Camp Hughes in August 1915) opened on a war-time footing in 1915. Compared to the summer of 1914 when almost 7,000 militia soldiers trained, camp strength more than doubled to 15,000 soldiers. A scramble ensued to prepare the expanded facility: the engineers commenced work on the water supply system, and numerous storage buildings for the Canadian Army Service Corps were hastily constructed. Railroad sidings were expanded by the Canadian Pacific Railway. The result was establishment of a large service support area at the railhead.

In 1915, an artillery brigade and two independent batteries trained at Sewell. Five Mounted Rifle Regiments, numbering in excess of 500 men and mounts, trained or were attached for rations and quarters at the Camp. In addition, six infantry battalions were under canvas. Each battalion numbered approximately of one-thousand men.

At the close of the 1915 camp, improvements continued. By the spring of 1916, it became quite clear that the camp would double again to over 30,000 soldiers. Other additions included a prison building, a Veterinary
Hospital for the care of horses (122 cases admitted in 1916) and a Dental Clinic/ Administrative building.

(Background photo) Camp Hughes Midway on Visitors' Day, 1916.

[Français] Établi en 1909, le Camp Sewell (rebaptisé Camp Hughes en août 1915) a fait la transition à l'état de guerre en 1915. Par rapport à l'été de 1914, alors que près de 7 000 soldats de la milice s'y étaient entraînés, l'effectif du camp a plus que doublé, passant à 15 000 soldats. Ce fut ensuite la mêlée pour préparer l'installation agrandie : des ingénieurs ont entrepris des travaux sur le réseau d'alimentation en eau et de nombreux entrepôts ont été construits à la hâte pour le Corps de l'intendance de l'Armée canadienne. Pour sa part, le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique a construit des voies d'évitement. Cela a permis d'établir une vaste zone de service de soutien au terminal ferroviaire.

En 1915, une brigade d'artillerie et deux batteries indépendantes se sont entraînées au Camp Sewell. Cinq régiments de fusiliers montés, plus de 500 hommes et montures en tout, se sont entraînés au camp ou y ont reçu vivres et logement. En outre, six bataillons d'infanterie étaient sous la tente. Chacun de ces bataillons comptait environ 1 000 soldats.

Les améliorations se sont poursuivies à la clôture du camp en 1915. Au printemps de 1916, il était évident
2. Marker detail: Camp Hughes looking south /
Le Camp Hughes, vue vers le sud
Cavalry lines in foreground; south water tower in the distance.
—————
Au premier plan, lignes de cavalerie; vue lointaine château d'eau sud.
que la taille du camp allait encore doubler, cette fois à plus de 30 000 soldats. Parmi les annexes se trouvaient une prison, un hôpital vétérinaire pour le soin des chevaux (122 cas admis en 1916) et un édifice pour la clinique dentaire et l'administration.

(Photo d'arrière-plan) Les pavillons du Camp Hughes, Journée des visiteurs, 1916.

3. Marker detail: General view of Camp Hughes /