Camp Hughes in North Cypress – Langford Municipality, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Soldier's Recreation / Les moments de loisir des soldats

Inscription.
[English] When not training soldiers had many opportunities and venues within the Camp to keep themselves occupied. The YMCA and the Knights of Columbus maintained large marquee tents where the men could read books and newspapers, and write letters home. Canteens were set up by each unit among their tent lines where souvenirs, drinks, and regimental stationery were available for purchase. The Minister of Militia and Defense, Sir Sam Hughes, was an ardent temperance man and he enforced his belief that training camps would be "dry". No alcohol was served in these canteens, including beer. Nevertheless, archaeological evidence indicates that the troops found ways to circumvent the regulations.

The Club Café, a civilian-operated facility was established in 1916. It was located on the west side of camp, not far from the Station.

Local Winnipeg jewelers were kept busy making sweetheart pins, rings and souvenir spoons for sale in their shops on the Camp Midway. Business was brisk as soldiers sought to purchase mementos of their time at Camp Hughes for presentation to wives, sisters and lovers.

Throughout the
duration of the Camp, sporting events were popular and an important means of maintaining morale. A sports meet held in August 1916 included boxing, baseball, soccer, and foot races.

Most units had military brass bands, or pipes and drums in the case of the Highlanders. These bands often performed concerts for the troops.

(Background photo) Bugle Band of the 108th Canadian Infantry Battalion (Selkirk), Camp Hughes, 1916. Regimental bands played concerts for the troops, in addition to their military duties.

[Français] Lorsqu'ils n'étaient pas en entraînement, les soldats disposaient de nombreuses occasions et de plusieurs lieux pour passer le temps. Le YMCA et les Chevaliers de Colomb avaient de grandes tentes-marquises où les hommes pouvaient lire des livres et des journaux et écrire des lettres à leurs proches. Chaque unité installait à l'intérieur de ses lignes de tentes une cantine où l'on vendait des souvenirs, des boissons et de la papeterie régimentaire. Sir Sam Hughes, le ministre de la Milice et de la Défense, était un fervent de la tempérance; il imposait donc sa conviction que l'alcool était interdit dans les camps d'entraînement. Ainsi, les cantines ne servaient pas d'alcool, y compris la bière. Malgré cela, les vestiges archéologiques indiquent que les troupes ont trouvé les moyens de contourner les règlements.

Le
2. Marker detail: Baseball Team / L'équipe de baseball
Baseball team of the 195th (City of Regina) infantry Battalion, Camp Hughes, 1916.
—————
L'équipe de baseball du 195e Bataillon d'infanterie (ville de Regina), Camp Hughes, 1916.
Club Café, établissement civil, a été créé en 1916. Il était situé du côté ouest du camp, pas loin de la gare. Les bijoutiers de Winnipeg s'affairaient à confectionner des épingles, des bagues et des cuillères comme souvenirs à vendre dans leurs magasins dans les pavillons. Les affaires allaient bon train, car les soldats cherchaient à acheter des souvenirs de leur séjour au Camp Hughes pour leur épouse, leurs sœurs et leurs amantes. Tout au long du camp, les événements sportifs étaient populaires et un moyen efficace de garder le moral. Une rencontre sportive tenue en août 1916 comprenait la boxe, le baseball, le soccer et des courses à pied.

La plupart des unités avaient des fanfares militaires ou, dans le cas des Highlanders, des corps de cornemuses. Ces groupes faisaient souvent des concerts pour les troupes.

(Photo d'arrière-plan) Le Corps de clairons du 108e Bataillon d'infanterie canadien (Selkirk), Camp Hughes, 1916. En plus de leurs fonctions militaires, les orchestres régimentaires donnaient des concerts pour les troupes

3. Marker detail: The running long-jump /
Le saut en longueur avec élan
The running long-jump. Visitors' Day sports, Camp Hughes, 1916.
—————
Le saut en longueur avec élan. Les sports lors de la Journée des visiteurs, Camp Hughes, 1916.

4. Marker detail: Wrestling on horseback / La lutte à cheval
Wrestling on horseback, Sports Day, Camp Sewell,
prior to the First World War.
—————
La lutte à cheval, Journée des sports, Camp Sewell,
avant la Première Guerre mondiale.
10 kilometres west of Carberry, Manitoba. Formerly a First World War military training camp, it is one of the most intact simulated battlefield terrains in Canada. The site consists of rolling open grassy fields, remnants of the military camp consisting of administration and training areas, a cemetery and archaeological vestiges. Official recognition refers to the 420 hectare parcel of land including training trenches, rifle range, grenade training ground, artillery observation posts and a cemetery. (Submitted on March 26, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Marker detail: Tent Canteen / Tente Cantine
A large marquee tent serves as a "canteen" for the 107th Canadian Infantry Battalion (Timberwolves), Camp Hughes, 1916.
—————
Une grande tente-marquise servait de « cantine » au 107e Bataillon d'infanterie canadienne (Timberwolves), Camp Hughes, 1916.
(looking west from Camp Hughes Road • center of three Camp Hughes National Historic Site markers at this location)