Camp Hughes in North Cypress – Langford Municipality, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Parade Ground / La terrain de parade

Inscription.
[English] To the north-west of the Canadian Pacific Railway station lies a large, flat expanse of land. It was here that parades of the camp garrison, comprising up to 30,000 troops took place. Revues of note occurred in 1915 during the visit of Field Marshal, Prince Arthur, Duke of Connaught and Strathearn, Governor General of Canada, on 26 June 1916, when the Minister of Militia and Defence, Major General Sir Sam Hughes, KCB reviewed the garrison and on 12 August 1916 when Major General John Hughes, Camp Commandant, Camp Hughes (Sir Sam's brother) took the salute as the battalions marched past in column of companies.

Drill and parades were an integral part of a soldiers training and conditioning, which instilled both discipline and pride. He learned to respond instantly to orders, moving and acting as part of a team. The ceremonial drill of the First World War era was a reflection of the tactical maneuvering of the previous century.

(Background photo) 232nd (Saskatchewan) Infantry Battalion, CEF pass in review before Brigadier General John Hughes and Staff, Camp Hughes, 12 August, 1916.

[Français]
Au nord-ouest de la gare du Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique se trouve un grand territoire plat. C'est ici qu'avaient lieu les parades de la garnison du camp, qui pouvaient réunir jusqu'à 30 000 soldats. Des inspections d'intérêt particulier ont eu lieu en 1915, lors de la visite de Sa Majesté le prince Arthur, duc de Connaught et de Strathearn, gouverneur général du Canada; le 26 juin 1916, lorsque le ministre de la Milice et de la Défense, le major-général Sir Sam Hughes, KCB, a inspecté la garnison; et le 12 août 1916, lorsque le major-général John Hughes, commandant du Camp Hughes (et frère de Sir Sam) a passé les bataillons en revue à mesure qu'ils défilaient en colonnes de compagnies.

Les exercices et les défilés faisaient partie intégrante de l'entraînement et du conditionnement des soldats, car ils leur imposaient de la discipline et de la fierté. Les soldats apprenaient ainsi à réagir instantanément aux ordres, à se déplacer et à exécuter en équipe. Les exercices et les cérémonies de l'époque de la Première Guerre mondiale reflétaient les manœuvres tactiques du siècle précédent.

(Photo d'arrière-plan) Le 232e Bataillon d'infanterie (Saskatchewan) du Corps expéditionnaire canadien passe en revue devant le brigadier-général John Hughes et son état-major, Camp Hughes, le 12 août 1916.

2. Marker detail: Forming up for parade / Se préparant pour le défilé
Canadian Army Service Corps in the foreground; infantry (formed in column of companies) in the middle distance and distance, Camp Hughes, 1916.
—————
Au premier plan, le Corps de l'intendance de l'Armée canadienne; au second plan, l’infanterie (formée en colonnes de compagnies); à l'arrière-plan, le Camp Hughes, 1916.
topic lists: EducationWar, World I. A significant historical date for this entry is August 12, 1916.

3. Marker detail: Canadian Highlanders
Preceded by cavalry with "advanced arms," the 96th Infantry Battalion (Canadian Highlanders) pass in review before Brigadier General John Hughes, General Officer Commanding Camp Hughes, August 12, 1916.
—————
Précédé par la cavalerie aux « armes de niveau avancé », le 96e Bataillon d'infanterie (Canadian Highlanders) passe en revue devant le brigadier-général John Hughes, commandant du Camp Hughes, le 12 août 1916.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Camp Hughes National Historic Site

4. Marker detail: "B" Company 214th (Saskatchewan) Infantry Battalion
"B" Company 214th (Saskatchewan) Infantry Battalion march past, Camp Hughes Parade Ground, 1916.
—————
Le défilé du 214e Bataillon d'infanterie de la compagnie « B » (Saskatchewan), terrain de parade du Camp Hughes 1916.