Camp Hughes in North Cypress – Langford Municipality, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Trench Warfare / La guerre de tranchées

Inscription.
[English] The Camp Hughes trench system was developed in 1915/1916 to teach recruit soldiers the lessons of trench warfare which had been learned through great sacrifice on the battlefields of France and Flanders. Seasoned veterans were brought back to Canada to instruct in the latest defensive techniques. The trenches accurately replicated the scale and living arrangements for an infantry battalion of 1000 soldiers.

The battalion in training would enter the system, after first being issued rations, ammunition and extra equipment, through two long communication trenches which led up to the support and front-line trenches. All along the route dugouts with thick earth overhead cover housed the troops, headquarters, and trench stores, and protected them from artillery fire.

Once established, the battalion would undergo training in daily routine, sentry duty, listening posts, trench clearing, fighting patrols, and finally, a frontal assault on the "enemy" by going "over the top" and across "no-man's-land" into the enemy trenches.

(Background photo)
Fire trenches at Camp Hughes, 1915.

[Français]
Développé en 1915 et 1916, le système de tranchées du camp Hughes est conçu pour enseigner aux recrues les leçons apprises après de grands sacrifices dans les champs de bataille de France et de Flandres. D'anciens combattants chevronnés sont repérés pour instruire les soldats sur les plus récentes techniques défensives. Les tranchées reproduisent à échelle exacte un environnement pouvant accommoder un bataillon d'infanterie de 1000 soldats.

Le bataillon en entraînement, muni de rations, de munitions et d'autres équipements, infiltre le système par voie de deux longues tranchées de communication qui conduisent aux tranchées de lignes de soutien et de lignes de front. Tout au long, il y a des abris enterrés recouverts d'une bonne épaisseur de terre et qui logent des troupes, le quartier général et des entrepôts, protégés des tirs d'artillerie.

Une fois en place, le bataillon s'entraîne au service quotidien, aux fonctions de sentinelle, au poste d'écoute, au nettoyage de tranchée, à la patrouille de combat et, enfin, à l'engagement frontal de l'« ennemi » en allant à l'assaut à découvert jusqu'à la tranchée opposée.

(Photo à l'arrière-plan)
Tranchées de première ligne, camp Hughes, 1915

2. Marker detail: The Trenches / Les tranchées
The Trenches, aerial photograph, c. 1947.
—————
Les tranchées, vues des airs, vers 1947.

1. Trench Warfare.
World War I was a war of trenches. Inside a trench, all that is visible is
3. Marker detail: Visitors Day, August 1916 / Jours de visite, août 1916
Lieut. F. G. Thompson, (108th Canadian Infantry Battalion) and friends, inside a dugout, Visitors Day, Camp Hughes Trenches, August 1916.
—————
Le lieutenant F.G. Thomson (108e Bataillon d'infanterie canadienne), avec des amis dans un abri enterré, jours de visite, tranchées du camp Hughes, août 1916.
just a few feet on either side, ending at the trench walls in front and back, with a patch of leaden sky visible above. Trenches in WWI were constructed with sandbags, wooden planks, woven sticks, tangled barbed wire or even just stinking mud. Both sides would launch attacks against the enemy’s trench lines, attacks that resulted in horrific casualties.
(Submitted on March 24, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Life in the Trenches of World War I.
Long, narrow trenches dug into the ground at the front, usually by the infantry soldiers who would occupy them for weeks at a time, were designed to protect World War I troops from machine-gun fire and artillery attack from the air. Trenches are most often associated with World War I, and the results of trench warfare in that conflict were hellish indeed.

4. Marker detail: Dulmage Dugouts /
Abris enterrés Dulmage
Dulmage Dugouts and entrance to Dulmage Walk communication trench, Camp Hughes, 1916.
—————
Abris enterrés Dulmage et entrée de la tranché e communication désignée de promenade Dulmage, camp Hughes, 1916.
5. Marker detail: Fire trenches / Tranchées de première ligne
6. Marker detail: Fire trenches / Tranchées de première ligne
Fire trenches at Camp Sewell, 1915. Note the fire bays and traverses, sandbagged walls and parapet, and wire obstacle in front of trench.
—————
Tranchées de première ligne, camp Sewell, 1915. Notez les baies de tir, les traverses et les murs de sacs de sable, et l'obstacle de barbelés devant la tranchée.
Camp Hughes National Historic Site in background
—————