Camp Hughes in North Cypress – Langford Municipality, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Training For War / L'entraînement de guerre

Inscription.
[English] During the Great War, training at Camp Hughes emphasised basic infantry soldiering where the new recruit learned drill, weapons handling, manoeuvre and tactics. In addition certain specialties were instructed. Signalers learned Morse code and Semaphore signaling with flags, heliograph signaling (utilizing mirrors and sunlight) and use of day signal lamps.

Musketry was of great importance and was instructed on a 2000 yard wide by 400 yard deep rifle range containing targets for 500 troops. It was here that they learned to fire the Canadian Ross Rifle. The rifle range is likely the only remaining example of the type of range developed for "Kitchener's New Armies" of the First World War. Only 400 yards deep, the pre-war standard was 1000 yards. The huge influx of civilians into the army, coupled with the close proximity of opposing trenches, resulted in adoption of a reduced marksmanship standard.

With the introduction of the machine gun in trench warfare, the Machine Gun School was established at Camp Hughes where soldiers learned to operate both the Lewis and Colt Machine Guns.

The Grenade
School utilized its own trench system. Here troops practiced working their way down an "enemy" occupied trench using dummy grenades, and finally threw live grenades from the trench into pits dug near its end.

(Background photo)
Gunner, 36th (St. Boniface) Field Battery and 13 pounder field gun, Camp Sewell, 1913-14.

[Français] Pendant la Grande Guerre, l'entraînement effectué au camp Hughes porte surtout sur le service dans l'infanterie. En plus des exercices, des manœuvres, des tactiques militaires de base et du maniement des armes, les recrues s'initient à certaines spécialités. Ainsi, les spécialistes des transmissions apprennent le code Morse, la signalisation sémaphore par drapeaux, la signalisation héliographique (miroirs et lumière du soleil) et l'utilisation des lampes de signalisation de jour. La mousqueterie revêt une grande importance et se pratique avec le fusil canadien Ross dans un champ de tir d'une largeur de 2000 verges et d'une profondeur de 400 verges, et muni de cibles accommodant 500 tireurs. Le champ de tir est probablement le seul vestige du type de champ établi en fonction des « nouvelles armées de Kitchener » de la Grande Guerre. Alors que la profondeur normale pré-guerre était de 1000 verges, le grand nombre de recrues dans l'armée, et la proximité des tranchées opposées fait en sorte que l'on adopte une
2. Marker detail: Machine Gun School / École de mitrailleurs
Lewis machine gunners, 108th Canadian Infantry Battalion, Camp Hughes Machine Gun School, 1916.
—————
Mitrailleurs préposés aux appareils Lewis, 108e Bataillon d'infanterie canadienne, école des mitrailleurs camp Hughes, 1916.
norme d'adresse au tir moins exigeante.

L'introduction de la mitrailleuse dans la guerre de tranchées fait en sorte que l'on établisse une école pour mitrailleurs au camp Hughes où les soldats apprennent à manier les appareils Lewis et Colt.

L'école des grenadiers dispose de son propre système de tranchées où les soldats s'exercent à chasser l'« ennemi » de ses tranchées avec des grenades inertes, puis à lancer des grenades actives dans des excavations à la limite des tranchées.

(Photo à l'arrière-plan)
Tireur, 36e Artillerie de campagne (Saint-Boniface) et pièce de campagne de 13 livres, camp Sewell, 1913-14.

3. Marker detail: Cold Machine Gun / Mitrailleuse Colt
A soldier of the 44th Canadian Infantry Battalion looks over the sights of his Colt machine gun. Camp Hughes, 1915.
—————
Un soldat du 44e Bataillon d'infanterie canadienne regarde dans le viseur de sa mitrailleuse Colt, camp Hughes, 1915

4. Marker detail: Signaler / Spécialiste des transmissions
Signaler, 196th Canadian Infantry Battalion (Western Universities) Camp Hughes, 1916.
—————
Spécialiste des transmissions, 196e Bataillon d'infanterie (Universités de l'Ouest), camp Hughes, 1916.
5. Marker detail: Grenade School Trenches /
Tranchées de l'école des grenadiers • Camp Hughes, 1916