De Pijp in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Vredeskerk (church of peace)

Architect Josephus Antonius Maria (Jos) Bekkers (1892-1945)
Opdrachtgever parochie van Onze Lieve Vrouw Koningin van de Vrede

De vele zeer kinderrijke katholieke gezinnen in het nieuwgebouwde deel van De Pijp en het nog te bouwen aangrenzende deel van de Rivierenbuurt maakten de bouw van een nieuwe kerk gewenst. Dat werd deze Vredeskerk. De naam verwijst naar het einde van de Eerste Wereldoorlog in 1918, het jaar waarin de gelijknamige parochie werd gesticht.

Commissioned by parochie van Onze Lieve Vrouw Koningin van de Vrede (Parish of Our Lady Queen of Peace)
Years of construction 1922-1924

The arrival of large families in the De Pijp and adjoining Rivierenbuurt made it necessary to build a new church. Designed by Jos Bekkers, the 'Vredeskerk' (Church of Peace) is a reference to the end of WWI in 1918, the year in which the Vredeskerk parish was founded. By 1922 the parish had collected enough money to have it constructed.

Erected by
IAmsterdam.

On the architect (in translation): Jos Bekkers himself worked for some time at the architectural office of Eduard Cuypers (1859-1927), a cousin of Pierre Cuypers. Around 1910, three of his pupils had been the founders
The marker is visible here, just to the right of the white car on the left.
of the 'Amsterdam School' with its expressive use of brick and rich ornamentation. In the time that Jos Bekkers worked there, E. Cuypers mainly built many large buildings in a fairly sober style, but with a lot of attention to beautifully maintained masonry and restrained decoration. His churches and chapels from the 1920s show a certain affinity with the Vredeskerk in their austere design, wide roofs and simple ornamental masonry.

Jos Bekkers became a victim of the Second World War. After he was arrested by the Germans in July 1944 for unclear reasons, he died on January 21, 1945 in concentration camp Büchenwald.
(Submitted on March 25, 2023.)