Natick in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

First Congregational Church

Inscription.
This elegantly detailed Victorian Gothic building is the seventh meeting house of Natick's first Church established in 1651 by John Eliot. The church moved to this location at the geographic center of town in 1799 from the original settlement in South Natick.

The Church’s 2,531 pound steeple bell was a gift of Leonard Morse and the Town Clock a gift of Nathaniel Clark, both leading citizens in the town. U.S. Senator and Vice President Henry Wilson was a notable Church member.

The church building's visual prominence, physically and symbolically, represents the center of Natick.

Natick Center Historic District.
National Register of Historic Places 1977

Regarding First Congregational Church. Contributing property, Natick Center Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #77000186.

1. First Congregational Church Natick, UCC. Church website homepage (Submitted on March 14, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. First Congregational Church of Natick. Historic Buildings of Massachusetts website entry:
Disaster struck Natick on January 13, 1874. Nearly all the business portion of Natick was laid in ashes, including every hall in the place and the Congregational Church. This loss of the sanctuary rendered necessary the building of a temporary tabernacle, which, in a rough way, was made ready for religious and other purposes as soon as possible. The erection of the
(southwest corner of church • facing East Central Street)
present beautiful brick church edifice commenced, and so far completed that the vestries could be used for public worship April 30, 1876. The church, built in 1875-1880 and attributed to J.B. Goodall, is an example of High Victorian Gothic, with a distinctive polychromatic steeple.
(Submitted on March 27, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Natick Center Historic District. Wikipedia entry:
The Natick Center Historic District is a historic district on North Ave., Main, Central, and Summer Streets in Natick, Massachusetts, encompassing the 19th century civic and economic heart of the town. After a fire in 1874 destroyed most of the central business district, the present collection of brick Gothic and Romanesque buildings was constructed.

3. First Congregational Church (south/front elevation)