Westown in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

MacArthur Square

Inscription. MacArthur Square was designated on September 17, 1945 to honor General of the Army Douglas MacArthur for his leadership of Allied forces in the Pacific during World War II. MacArthur, his father General Arthur MacArthur, and his grandfather Judge Arthur MacArthur, were all residents of Milwaukee. Douglas lived at the Plankinton House and attended West Division High School. In 1898 he was appointed to the U.S. Military Academy by Milwaukee Congressman Theobald Otjen. Douglas MacArthur’s final visit here was on April 27, 1951, when he received an honorary degree from Marquette University and spoke at this site.

Erected 1979 by Wisconsin State Historical Society. (Marker Number 254.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Milwaukee WI 53233, United States of America. Touch for directions.

This marker has been removed from MacArthur Square Park. The statue of MacArthur was moved to Veteran's Park down by the art museum on the lakefront in 2014. However, the marker is no longer mounted to the statue base and we have not found it on display anywhere else.
    — Submitted March 12, 2016, by Rebecca Ann Barton of Milwaukee, WI - Wisconsin.

MacArthur Statue with Milwaukee County Courthouse in background