Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Father Paul Fangman

— Train to Raeville, Nebraska in 1923 —

Inscription.

The New York Foundling Hospital received a request from Andrew and Anna Fangman in 1923. They were unable to have children of their own. They wished to adopt a baby boy with brown hair. A sweet, 9-month-old little boy arrived by train in the summer of 1923 and they named him Paul. They would raise their beloved son in Raeville, Nebraska, doting on him every chance they got. Paul felt the calling to become a priest and attended St. Lawrence College at Mt. Calvary, Wisconsin, St. Louis Preparatory Seminary and Kenrich Seminary in St. Louis, Missouri. He was ordained on April 25, 1949 at St. Cecilia's Cathedral in Omaha, Nebraska. He served as parish priest at many churches throughout Nebraska and retired on October 29th, 1993.

Father Paul is remembered as everyone's priest, even for those not of that faith. He never met a stranger, he would help anyone in need and was never too old to learn how to do a cartwheel. He always embraced his Orphan Train Heritage and traveled across the country to attend reunions, including New York City. It wasn't until this time that he learned that his birth family was Jewish. Father Paul found humor in this.

Sponsored by: The Concordia Knights of Columbus Council 1142,
Our Lady of Perpetual Help Altar Society and a private donor.

Erected by
National Orphan Train Complex; Concordia Knights of Columbus Council 1142 and Our Lady of Perpetual Help Altar Society.

2. Marker detail: Father Paul Fangman

1. Rev Fr Paul J. “Father Paul” Fangman (Find A Grave).
Saint Bonaventure Catholic Cemetery, Raeville, Boone County, Nebraska, USA

On Oct. 29, 1993, Fr. Paul retired to Platte County, NE. He moved to Lindsay, NE in and lived at the rectory of Holy Family Church with Fr. Novotny until moving to the Wolf Memorial Good Samaritan Center in Albion, NE on Jan. 11, 2007. Fr. Paul was a very learned man; in both religion and worldly news. He was deeply involved with the Orphan Train and attended many conventions on its behalf. He also mastered the art of "Junk" collecting; acquiring a substantial collection over the years.

(Submitted on December 23, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The New York Foundling Hospital.
Founded in 1851 by a group of businessmen who were concerned about vagrant children, and formed the NYJA to house, educate, reform, and indenture children who were homeless, truant, or who had been arrested for petty crimes. They imagined the NYJA as a place for non-delinquent children who would otherwise be placed in Houses of Refuge with adult criminals. They also took in children who had been removed from their homes or surrendered by their guardians. While at the NYJA, children attended school for 6 hours a day, and were
3. Father Paul Fangman Sculpture
taught religious, academic, and trade subjects.

Between 1855 and 1857, they collaborated with Rev. Mr. Enoch Kingsbury, who requested large groups of children to be indentured in Illinois and parts of Indiana. After 1857, Rev. Kingsbury continued working for the NYJA as a County Agent. The NYJA reformed a loose partnership with the Children’s Aid Society in 1907, which lasted until approximately 1920. In total, the NYJA sent approximately 6,000 children out by orphan train. Most of these children were formally indentured.

1. Kenrick Seminary
Note that the Kenrich Seminary mentioned in the marker text is most likely the Kenrick Seminary, now the Kenrick–Glennon Seminary.
    — Submitted April 1, 2023.

5. Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church