Atwater in Merced County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Castle Air Force Base

Inscription. Opened in 1941 as Army Air Corps Basic Flying School, its mission was pilot and aircrew training. In 1943 it was renamed Merced Army Airfield, and in 1948 the base was again renamed to Castle Air Force Base after Brigadier General Frederick W. Castle.

Brigadier General Castle, a B-17 bomber pilot during WWII, led 30 missions over Germany. On Christmas Eve 1944, while leading 2,000 bombers on his last mission, Castle’s aircraft suffered engine trouble causing it to fall out of formation and was attacked repeatedly by German fighters. With both engines on the right wing in flames, Castle ordered his crew to bail out while he stayed at the controls. The airplane exploded in midair, but 5 of the 9 crewmen survived. General Castle died at the controls and posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor for his bravery.

The airfield became the home of the 93rd Bombardment Wing in 1947 under the newly formed United States Air Force, Strategic Air Command, and was home to B-17 Flying Fortresses, B-29 Superfortresses, and C-54 Skymasters. In 1949, B-50 bombers arrived, and in 1954, the B-47 Stratojet. The first B-52 Stratofortress arrived on June 29, 1955, and KC-135 Stratotanker in 1957, and would remain at Castle AFB. until the base closed.

In 1955, the 456th Fighter Interceptor Squadron (FIS) arrived with F-86 Sabres, and
later, F-102 Delta Daggers and F-106 Delta Darts. In 1973, the 84th FIS, also with F-106s, assumed this role, and in 1983, the 318th FIS, with F-15 Eagles, took over this mission.
v In 1990, Castle AFB was included in the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act. Over the next 5 years, all planes and units were relocated, and Castle Air Force Base closed on September 30, 1995.

Castle Air Museum officially opened to the public in 1981 to preserve military aviation heritage for future generations. Castle Air Museum started with 5 planes and today is home to 80 restored vintage military aircraft, ranging from pre-WWII to present day fighters, bombers, and tankers.

Erected 2022 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 145-7.)

2. Castle Air Force Base Marker Dedication

3. Castle Air Force Base Marker Dedication Ceremony
of the situation, the bail-out order was given. Without regard for his personal safety he gallantly remained alone at the controls to afford all other crewmembers an opportunity to escape. Still another attack exploded gasoline tanks in the right wing, and the bomber plunged earthward, carrying Gen. Castle to his death. His intrepidity and willing sacrifice of his life to save the members of his crew were in keeping with the highest traditions of the military service." (Submitted on April 1, 2023, by James King of San Miguel, California.)