Soho in City of Westminster in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

White Horse

Inscription.
The original building on this site is believed to have dated back to the early 1700s when the area of Soho was being developed. Prior to this, the area was countryside used by King Henry VIII as a hunting ground.

White Horse is a popular London pub name. The galloping white horse is the sign of the House of Hanover that dates from the accession of George 1 in 1714. Many inns adopted the sign to show their loyalty to the new Royal Dynasty.

In the 1930s the original White Horse was rebuilt with an extension. The exterior was typical of the Art Deco period with a panelled interior providing a stylish and modern pub.

In the 1960s London saw a rise in the fashion, music and art industries known as ‘Swinging London'. Carnaby Street was associated with the boom - it was one of the coolest streets in London at the time, and continues to draw visitors from around the world.